Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by Regional Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Health and Social Care Trust (the Trust), for the purposes of informing and engaging with interested providers regarding the upcoming procurement for the Provision of Personal and Social Care at The Croft, Abbots Road, Newtownabbey for People Living with Dementia. The Trust wishes to award a Contract with one provider to deliver Personal and Social Care (Domiciliary Care) to people living with dementia, in the housing support model at The Croft; 24 co-located self-contained units on a single site. The complete model is one in which Personal and Social Care (Domiciliary Care) and the Housing Support are both delivered by one provider. This engagement will take the form of an engagement paper and questionnaire, which interested providers are invited to complete. The CP13 PME Questionnaire Explanatory Document should be read in conjunction with the CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) and the PME Notice. The purpose of this PME exercise is to raise awareness of an upcoming procurement, gauge the level of interest in the provision of such services, make interested providers aware in advance of the key service requirements, the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023 and Northern Ireland Procurement Policy Note's (PPN's) relating to Social Value and Human Rights, cyber security requirements, sustainability and net zero requirements, that will be included in any future tender. This notice has been placed for advertising purposes only. The procurement exercise will be conducted in accordance with the information contained in any final published tender documentation. There is no guarantee a procurement process will run.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,691 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,885 of 18,691 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,863 of 18,691 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 67 | 3 median · 13.8 average (27 of 67 with a bid count) | 3 average (30 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The CP13 PME Explanatory Document and CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) are available on eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk) under Resource ID/CfT Reference: 6601616. Please ensure you are registered with eTendersNI under Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) Code '85000000 Health and social work services'. Your response to this PME paper must be completed in CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) and submitted as an attachment via the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Resource ID/CfT Reference: 6601616. The deadline for submission is 3pm on 13th August 2026. Any interest shown in the PME does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this PME exercise does not preclude any provider from participation in any future procurement exercise. Please note that the contract dates in this Notice are anticipated and subject to change. Please also note that the estimated date of publication of Tender Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change. The value of '0' is included for administrative / system purposes only and does not reflect the value of the procurement. | engagement | 13 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d17a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069469-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 08:44:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069469-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069469-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T09:44:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d17a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d17a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Personal & Social Care at The Croft, Abbots Road, Newtownabbey for People Living with Dementia",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by Regional Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Health and Social Care Trust (the Trust), for the purposes of informing and engaging with interested providers regarding the upcoming procurement for the Provision of Personal and Social Care at The Croft, Abbots Road, Newtownabbey for People Living with Dementia.\nThe Trust wishes to award a Contract with one provider to deliver Personal and Social Care (Domiciliary Care) to people living with dementia, in the housing support model at The Croft; 24 co-located self-contained units on a single site. The complete model is one in which Personal and Social Care (Domiciliary Care) and the Housing Support are both delivered by one provider.\nThis engagement will take the form of an engagement paper and questionnaire, which interested providers are invited to complete. The CP13 PME Questionnaire Explanatory Document should be read in conjunction with the CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) and the PME Notice.\nThe purpose of this PME exercise is to raise awareness of an upcoming procurement, gauge the level of interest in the provision of such services, make interested providers aware in advance of the key service requirements, the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023 and Northern Ireland Procurement Policy Note's (PPN's) relating to Social Value and Human Rights, cyber security requirements, sustainability and net zero requirements, that will be included in any future tender.\nThis notice has been placed for advertising purposes only. The procurement exercise will be conducted in accordance with the information contained in any final published tender documentation. There is no guarantee a procurement process will run.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palssocialcare.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Regional Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) will be conducting the procurement process including this preliminary market engagement process on behalf of the NHSCT. PaLS are the Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE) for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palssocialcare.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069469-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069469-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T09:44:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The CP13 PME Explanatory Document and CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) are available on eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk) under Resource ID/CfT Reference: 6601616. Please ensure you are registered with eTendersNI under Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) Code '85000000 Health and social work services'. Your response to this PME paper must be completed in CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) and submitted as an attachment via the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Resource ID/CfT Reference: 6601616. The deadline for submission is 3pm on 13th August 2026. \nAny interest shown in the PME does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this PME exercise does not preclude any provider from participation in any future procurement exercise. Please note that the contract dates in this Notice are anticipated and subject to change. Please also note that the estimated date of publication of Tender Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change. The value of '0' is included for administrative / system purposes only and does not reflect the value of the procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069469-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T09:44:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d17a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d17a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Personal & Social Care at The Croft, Abbots Road, Newtownabbey for People Living with Dementia",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by Regional Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Health and Social Care Trust (the Trust), for the purposes of informing and engaging with interested providers regarding the upcoming procurement for the Provision of Personal and Social Care at The Croft, Abbots Road, Newtownabbey for People Living with Dementia.\nThe Trust wishes to award a Contract with one provider to deliver Personal and Social Care (Domiciliary Care) to people living with dementia, in the housing support model at The Croft; 24 co-located self-contained units on a single site. The complete model is one in which Personal and Social Care (Domiciliary Care) and the Housing Support are both delivered by one provider.\nThis engagement will take the form of an engagement paper and questionnaire, which interested providers are invited to complete. The CP13 PME Questionnaire Explanatory Document should be read in conjunction with the CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) and the PME Notice.\nThe purpose of this PME exercise is to raise awareness of an upcoming procurement, gauge the level of interest in the provision of such services, make interested providers aware in advance of the key service requirements, the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023 and Northern Ireland Procurement Policy Note's (PPN's) relating to Social Value and Human Rights, cyber security requirements, sustainability and net zero requirements, that will be included in any future tender.\nThis notice has been placed for advertising purposes only. The procurement exercise will be conducted in accordance with the information contained in any final published tender documentation. There is no guarantee a procurement process will run.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palssocialcare.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Regional Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) will be conducting the procurement process including this preliminary market engagement process on behalf of the NHSCT. PaLS are the Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE) for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palssocialcare.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069469-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069469-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T09:44:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The CP13 PME Explanatory Document and CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) are available on eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk) under Resource ID/CfT Reference: 6601616. Please ensure you are registered with eTendersNI under Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) Code '85000000 Health and social work services'. Your response to this PME paper must be completed in CP12 PME Questionnaire (Appendix 1) and submitted as an attachment via the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Resource ID/CfT Reference: 6601616. The deadline for submission is 3pm on 13th August 2026. \nAny interest shown in the PME does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this PME exercise does not preclude any provider from participation in any future procurement exercise. Please note that the contract dates in this Notice are anticipated and subject to change. Please also note that the estimated date of publication of Tender Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change. The value of '0' is included for administrative / system purposes only and does not reflect the value of the procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}