Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Medway Council are seeking to contract out the delivery of food waste containers to approximately 24,000 households (flats) across the borough. This is to ensure that every household has the opportunity to recycle food waste in line with the provisions of the Environment Act 2021. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011415342
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010418-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 12:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010418-2026 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063493-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010418-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T12:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173620",
"name": "APBINS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF FOOD WASTE CONTAINER (AND WELCOME PACK DELIVERIES) TO FLATS THROUGHOUT MEDWAY.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council are seeking to contract out the delivery of food waste containers to approximately 24,000 households (flats) across the borough. This is to ensure that every household has the opportunity to recycle food waste in line with the provisions of the Environment Act 2021.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011415342",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173620",
"name": "APBINS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 1RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Princes Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard@apbinsltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73521,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88225
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:05:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010418-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T12:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173620",
"name": "APBINS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF FOOD WASTE CONTAINER (AND WELCOME PACK DELIVERIES) TO FLATS THROUGHOUT MEDWAY.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council are seeking to contract out the delivery of food waste containers to approximately 24,000 households (flats) across the borough. This is to ensure that every household has the opportunity to recycle food waste in line with the provisions of the Environment Act 2021.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011415342",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173620",
"name": "APBINS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 1RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Princes Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard@apbinsltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73521,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88225
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:05:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063493-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T19:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 108552.29,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF FOOD WASTE CONTAINER (AND WELCOME PACK DELIVERIES) TO FLATS THROUGHOUT MEDWAY.",
"value": {
"amount": 108552.29,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T19:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council are seeking to contract out the delivery of food waste containers to approximately 24,000 households (flats) across the borough. This is to ensure that every household has the opportunity to recycle food waste in line with the provisions of the Environment Act 2021.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Parcel-delivery-services./349R5K2UX7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/349R5K2UX7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/349R5K2UX7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}