Lot 1
No lot description published.
Hillingdon manages a housing stock of approximately 11,000 properties, a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes of various types, constructions and age. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain these roofs in good order and will undertake repairs as and when required. Whilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascias, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,430 | 4 median · 23.8 average (2,428 of 6,430 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,732 of 6,430 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 33 | 2.5 median · 10.7 average (10 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 494 | 2.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 494 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 494 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069eca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046925-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:22:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046925-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046925-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:22:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Roofing Repairs Service for Housing and Corporate Buildings",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hillingdon manages a housing stock of approximately 11,000 properties, a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes of various types, constructions and age. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain these roofs in good order and will undertake repairs as and when required. \nWhilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascias, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:22:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046925-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:22:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Roofing Repairs Service for Housing and Corporate Buildings",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hillingdon manages a housing stock of approximately 11,000 properties, a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes of various types, constructions and age. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain these roofs in good order and will undertake repairs as and when required. \nWhilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascias, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:22:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}