TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of a Planned & Reactive Maintenance Service for Mechanical Services (including ventilation and air conditioning)

Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Buckinghamshire Council: "The Provision of a Planned & Reactive Maintenance Service for Mechanical Services (including ventilation and air conditioning)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Buckinghamshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Buckinghamshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
15.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 85 active published awards; 85 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Jan 2024, 11:25 GMT
Last source update19 Jan 2024, 11:25 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHeating-plant repair and maintenance work, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040199
What is being bought
Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract to deliver its Planned and Reactive Maintenance Service for Mechanical Services, including ventilation and air conditioning systems. The awarded contract includes the provision and management of the following elements: o Planned and preventative maintenance (PPM) to all of its scheduled serviceable assets (as listed in the individual site schedules). o Reactive maintenance to its estate’s scheduled serviceable assets. o Statutory compliance of all its scheduled serviceable assets. o Potential additional ad-hoc requests to carry out minor capital project works up to a value of circa £20,000. NB: These works are not guaranteed to the Service Provider. o Single Point of Contact and Emergency 24/7 Call Out Facility. Maintenance is defined as: ‘the combination of all technical and associated administrative actions intended to retain an item in, or restore to, a state in which it can perform its required function’ The Service Provider will also need to effectively manage the environmental impact of their repairs and maintenance service to support the Council’s sustainable philosophy for building management. The services will be delivered at the following property types: Corporate Estate, Maintained and Non- BC Schools, External (non- BC) Clients, Agricultural Estate, County Parks Estate. The Council sought a supplier that appreciates that the expectation and priorities of the service are unique to each type of property and thus will adopt an approach that is property specific.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    19 Jan 2024, 11:25 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    19 Jan 2024, 11:25 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    19 Jan 2024, 11:25 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Jan 2024, 11:25 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £8,350,000
    18 Sept 2023, 13:47 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    18 Sept 2023, 13:47 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    18 Sept 2023, 13:47 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 27 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
    18 Sept 2023, 13:47 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    18 Sept 2023, 13:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract to deliver its Planned and Reactive Maintenance Service for Mechanical Services, including ventilation and air conditioning systems. The awarded contract includes the provision and management of the following elements: o Planned and preventative maintenance (PPM) to all of its scheduled serviceable assets (as listed in the individual site schedules). o Reactive maintenance to its estate’s scheduled serviceable assets. o Statutory compliance of all its scheduled serviceable assets. o Potential additional ad-hoc requests to carry out minor capital project works up to a value of circa £20,000. NB: These works are not guaranteed to the Service Provider. o Single Point of Contact and Emergency 24/7 Call Out Facility. Maintenance is defined as: ‘the combination of all technical and associated administrative actions intended to retain an item in, or restore to, a state in which it can perform its required function’ The Service Provider will also need to effectively manage the environmental impact of their repairs and maintenance service to support the Council’s sustainable philosophy for building management. The services will be delivered at the following property types: Corporate Estate, Maintained and Non- BC Schools, External (non- BC) Clients, Agricultural Estate, County Parks Estate. The Council sought a supplier that appreciates that the expectation and priorities of the service are unique to each type of property and thus will adopt an approach that is property specific. Buckinghamshire Council has a large and diverse estate and ongoing changes will invariably occur to a number of properties during the contract term. The successful supplier will therefore be able to provide flexible and transparently delivered services, which will enable these changes to occur during the contract term. The Service Provider must be registered with the appropriate confederation or association related to the respective trades involved. In addition, the supplier must hold valid and current certification with an SSIP member scheme or have an OHSAS 18001 certificate from a UKAS accredited certification body and have been assessed for working with electrical services. The start date of the awarded contract is 1st April 2024. The term will be for three years with the option for up to 2 further extensions of up to 12 months each. TUPE may apply to this contract. Additional information: The contract value in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the total modelled cost for the 3 year initial contract period.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Jan 2024, 11:25 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £4,136,680
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Tencer Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£4,136,680 · signed 10 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Buckinghamshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4238
View buyer profile
  • Buckinghamshire Council
    buyer

    Walton Street Offices, Aylesbury, UKJ13, HP20 1UA
  • Tencer Limited
    supplier

    Unit 14 Lincoln Park Business Centre, Lincoln Road, Cressex Industrial Estate,, High Wycombe, UKJ13, HP12 3RD
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    The Royal Courts of Justice, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published