← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The provision of a computer aided dispatch system

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a control room Computer Aided Dispatch system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service

Delivery location

UKF24 · UKF25

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Command and control system 42961000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of a Computer aided dispatch system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. This covers the implementation of the system and the ongoing support, hosting and licencing of the system. This contract has been awarded under the provisions of Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Most notably Reg 32 (5)b and Reg 32 (9). This award is also aligned to the published transitional arrangements for contracts following the transition to the Procurement Act 2023. These arrangements stated: Negotiated procedure without prior publication ('direct award') procurements commenced under the previous legislation 9. Where a contracting authority has contacted a supplier with the intention of entering into a contract with it under any of the following provisions, the procurement is deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of the transitional and saving provisions and the relevant previous legislation will continue to apply: a. regulation 32 of the PCR;

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5801 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,580 with a bid count)1.5 average (851 of 2,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11,323 median · 1,323 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)27 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24131 median · 1 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the provisions of Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Most notably Reg 32 (5)b and Reg 32 (9). This award is also aligned to the published transitional arrangements for contracts following the transition to the Procurement Act 2023. These arrangements stated: Negotiated procedure without prior publication ('direct award') procurements commenced under the previous legislation 9. Where a contracting authority has contacted a supplier with the intention of entering into a contract with it under any of the following provisions, the procurement is deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of the transitional and saving provisions and the relevant previous legislation will continue to apply: a. regulation 32 of the PCR;
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The provision of a computer aided dispatch system

Statusactive
Value£259,895

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f247
Latest release ID083905-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 12:36:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026award, contract083905-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-04T13:36:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164320",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083905-2026-CN202607022-1",
      "title": "The provision of a computer aided dispatch system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
          "name": "SSS Public Safety Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN202607022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of a Computer aided dispatch system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. This covers the implementation of the system and the ongoing support, hosting and licencing of the system.\nThis contract has been awarded under the provisions of Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Most notably Reg 32 (5)b and Reg 32 (9).\nThis award is also aligned to the published transitional arrangements for contracts following the transition to the Procurement Act 2023. These arrangements stated:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication ('direct award') procurements commenced under the previous legislation\n9. Where a contracting authority has contacted a supplier with the intention of entering into a contract with it under any of the following provisions, the procurement is deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of the transitional and saving provisions and the relevant previous legislation will continue to apply:\na. regulation 32 of the PCR;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of a computer aided dispatch system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a control room Computer Aided Dispatch system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command and control system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the provisions of Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Most notably Reg 32 (5)b and Reg 32 (9).\nThis award is also aligned to the published transitional arrangements for contracts following the transition to the Procurement Act 2023. These arrangements stated:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication ('direct award') procurements commenced under the previous legislation\n9. Where a contracting authority has contacted a supplier with the intention of entering into a contract with it under any of the following provisions, the procurement is deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of the transitional and saving provisions and the relevant previous legislation will continue to apply:\na. regulation 32 of the PCR;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164320",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN86GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northantspfcc.org.uk/landing/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Westley",
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977040804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
      "name": "SSS Public Safety Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Nec Software Solutions, Suite 101 1st Floor Imex Centre, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13052116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSS Public Safety Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sss-publicsafety.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186379",
      "name": "The Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "wellingborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083905-2026-CN202607022-1",
      "title": "The provision of a computer aided dispatch system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 259894.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083905-2026-CN202607022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083905-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-04T13:36:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164320",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083905-2026-CN202607022-1",
      "title": "The provision of a computer aided dispatch system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
          "name": "SSS Public Safety Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN202607022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of a Computer aided dispatch system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. This covers the implementation of the system and the ongoing support, hosting and licencing of the system.\nThis contract has been awarded under the provisions of Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Most notably Reg 32 (5)b and Reg 32 (9).\nThis award is also aligned to the published transitional arrangements for contracts following the transition to the Procurement Act 2023. These arrangements stated:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication ('direct award') procurements commenced under the previous legislation\n9. Where a contracting authority has contacted a supplier with the intention of entering into a contract with it under any of the following provisions, the procurement is deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of the transitional and saving provisions and the relevant previous legislation will continue to apply:\na. regulation 32 of the PCR;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of a computer aided dispatch system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a control room Computer Aided Dispatch system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command and control system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the provisions of Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Most notably Reg 32 (5)b and Reg 32 (9).\nThis award is also aligned to the published transitional arrangements for contracts following the transition to the Procurement Act 2023. These arrangements stated:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication ('direct award') procurements commenced under the previous legislation\n9. Where a contracting authority has contacted a supplier with the intention of entering into a contract with it under any of the following provisions, the procurement is deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of the transitional and saving provisions and the relevant previous legislation will continue to apply:\na. regulation 32 of the PCR;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164320",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN86GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northantspfcc.org.uk/landing/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Westley",
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977040804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
      "name": "SSS Public Safety Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Nec Software Solutions, Suite 101 1st Floor Imex Centre, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13052116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSS Public Safety Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sss-publicsafety.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186379",
      "name": "The Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "wellingborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083905-2026-CN202607022-1",
      "title": "The provision of a computer aided dispatch system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 259894.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083905-2026-CN202607022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}