TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of a Catering Service at Carr Gate

Canteen and catering services
Catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Yorkshire Combined Authority: "The Provision of a Catering Service at Carr Gate". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWest Yorkshire Combined AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Yorkshire Combined Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Aug 2024, 18:19 BST
Last source update1 Aug 2024, 18:19 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCanteen and catering services, Catering services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e4a
What is being bought
West Yorkshire Police have awarded a contract for the provision of catering services at their Learning and Organisational Development Centre canteen, Carr Gate, Wakefield. The contract commenced on the 8th July 2024 and is awarded for a period of 2 years with the option of 3 x 12-month extension periods.For further detail please see the ITT Specification of Requirements via the West Yorkshire Police e-tendering portal: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    1 Aug 2024, 18:19 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    1 Aug 2024, 18:19 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Aug 2024, 18:19 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    1 Aug 2024, 18:19 BST
  5. Published value updated to £2,500,000
    18 Jan 2024, 15:57 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    18 Jan 2024, 15:57 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    18 Jan 2024, 15:57 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 23 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
    18 Jan 2024, 15:57 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    18 Jan 2024, 15:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The award of a café style catering service to be provided at the West Yorkshire Police Learning & Organisational Development centre for attending police staff, course delegates and visitors. The awarded Contractor will provide a quality, yet affordable, catering provision at this facility for breakfast and lunch from 6.30am to 2.30pm Monday to Friday, all year-round excluding bank holidays.The contract has been awarded for a period of 2 years with the option of 3 x 12-month extension periods.The estimated value of this contract represents the estimated commercial value of the contract over the potential 5-year period, however, there is no guarantee of this value.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Aug 2024, 18:19 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 8 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Blue Pepper Catering Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
The Award of a Catering Service at Carr Gate Canteen, West Yorkshire Police
£2,500,000 · signed 8 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

West Yorkshire Combined Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-102886
View buyer profile
  • West Yorkshire Combined Authority
    buyer

    Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street,, Leeds, LS1 2DE, UKE4
  • Blue Pepper Catering Limited
    supplier

    08791885
    York House, 55 Easy Road, , Leeds, UKE42, LS9 8QS
  • European Union
    funder

  • The High Court of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    7 Rools Building, Fetter Lane,, London, EC4A 1NL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published