Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
The Authority has awarded a provider that can source, install, maintain, and provide a cleaning service on advertised bus shelters in the Vale of Glamorgan with the rights to sell and install advertising on the bus shelters for the duration of the contract. In return, the council will expect the chosen supplier to provide a Fixed Fee and Revenue Share payment per advertising bus shelter. This will be a concession contract through which the supplier will generate income to fund the services from selling advertising space on the shelters.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05297b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055198-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 07:24:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055198-2025 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | tender | 030927-2025 |
| 30 May 2025 | planning | 028708-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055198-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T08:24:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "34928000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road furniture"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision, Installation, Cleaning & Maintenance of Bus Shelters with Rights to Advertise",
"value": {
"amount": 1081755,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1298106
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has potential for new locations to be added during the life of the contract. Any new sites will require agreement with the Council and subject to planning permission and consents being granted."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension for 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T08:24:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-4662-JYYH",
"name": "Bauer Media Outdoor UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision, Installation, Cleaning & Maintenance of Bus Shelters with Rights to Advertise",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a provider that can source, install, maintain, and provide a cleaning service on advertised bus shelters in the Vale of Glamorgan with the rights to sell and install advertising on the bus shelters for the duration of the contract. In return, the council will expect the chosen supplier to provide a Fixed Fee and Revenue Share payment per advertising bus shelter. This will be a concession contract through which the supplier will generate income to fund the services from selling advertising space on the shelters. ",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-4662-JYYH",
"name": "Bauer Media Outdoor UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1F 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Golden Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNX-4662-JYYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.andrews@bauermediaoutdoor.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055198-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T08:24:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "34928000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road furniture"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision, Installation, Cleaning & Maintenance of Bus Shelters with Rights to Advertise",
"value": {
"amount": 1081755,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1298106
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has potential for new locations to be added during the life of the contract. Any new sites will require agreement with the Council and subject to planning permission and consents being granted."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension for 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T08:24:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-4662-JYYH",
"name": "Bauer Media Outdoor UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision, Installation, Cleaning & Maintenance of Bus Shelters with Rights to Advertise",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a provider that can source, install, maintain, and provide a cleaning service on advertised bus shelters in the Vale of Glamorgan with the rights to sell and install advertising on the bus shelters for the duration of the contract. In return, the council will expect the chosen supplier to provide a Fixed Fee and Revenue Share payment per advertising bus shelter. This will be a concession contract through which the supplier will generate income to fund the services from selling advertising space on the shelters. ",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-4662-JYYH",
"name": "Bauer Media Outdoor UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1F 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Golden Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNX-4662-JYYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.andrews@bauermediaoutdoor.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030927-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T13:18:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has potential for new locations to be added during the life of the contract. Any new sites will require agreement with the Council and subject to planning permission and consents being granted."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension for 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Highest Submission - 70%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sub Weighting as follows:\nImplementation - 20%\nBusiness Continuity - 20%\nWorking with the Council - 20%\nHuman Resources - 20%\nHealth & Safety - 20%"
},
{
"name": "Community Well-being Benefit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Sub Weighting is as follows:\nQuantitative - 2%\nQualitative - 2%\nDelivery Plan - 1%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "34928000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road furniture"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
},
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision, Installation, Cleaning & Maintenance of Bus Shelters with Rights to Advertise",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335098",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335099",
"description": "Section F - Terms & Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335100",
"description": "Section G - Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335101",
"description": "Section H - Part 1 PSQ Questions & Guidance",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335102",
"description": "Section H Part 2 - Quality Technical Response ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335103",
"description": "Section H Part 3 - CWB TOMs Spreadsheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335104",
"description": "Section H Part 3 - CWB Guidance",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335105",
"description": "Section H Part 4 - Pricing ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335106",
"description": "Section H Part 5 - Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335107",
"description": "Section H Part 6 - Confidential Information ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335108",
"description": "Section H Part 7 - Health & Safety Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335109",
"description": "Appendix 1-2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030927-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030927-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T13:18:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a comprehensive solution provider that can source, install, maintain, and provide a cleaning service on advertised bus shelters in the Vale of Glamorgan with the rights to sell and install advertising on the bus shelters for the duration of the contract. In return, the council will expect the chosen supplier to provide a Fixed Fee and Revenue Share payment per advertising bus shelter. The service provider will be required to: a) Supply, install, maintain, and clean the bus shelters. This will be a Concession Contract through which the successful Tenderer generates income to fund these services from selling advertising space on the bus shelters. b) Retain ownership of the bus shelters during the Contract term.c) Generate revenue for the Council. d) Actively sell advertising on the paper and digital sites, offering a percentage of advertising space, to be available to the Council for free, to promote in-house campaigns (we would expect advertising for 2 weeks on 20% of the bus shelters in the vale. The location of the advertising would be agreed by both parties)e) Manage all agreements with advertisers, including collecting payment, and pay the Council an agreed income from the advertising sales revenue at an agreed frequency. The Concessionaire will: f) Carry out all invoice and payment collection. g) Adhere to the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) Code of Practice. h) Adhere to the Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Advertising Policy, including the draft HFSS regulations (high in fat, sugar and salt) policy. i) Be responsible for the enacting and monitoring of the draft HFSS policy requirements j) Offer an open book approach to the reporting of income generated from advertising sold, and the Revenue Share to the Council. k) Provide regular reports, agreed post tender, including the information along with any other relevant/value adding information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "No printed copies will be accepted. Please submit using the Sell2Wales site.\nwww.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028708-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T11:13:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05297b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road furniture"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
},
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision, Installation, Cleaning & Maintenance of Bus Shelters with Rights to Advertise",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a comprehensive solution provider that can source, install, and maintain, which will include cleaning services on advertised bus shelters in the Vale of Glamorgan with the rights to sell and install advertising on the bus shelters for the duration of the contract term. \nThe supplier will be granted the right to erect advertised bus shelters on the highway, in agreed locations. They will also be granted the exclusive right to sell and install advertising at these agreed locations for the term of the Contract. In return, the council will expect the chosen supplier to provide a Fixed Fee and Revenue Share payment per advertising bus shelter. \nThe service provider will be required to:\na)\tSupply, install, maintain, and clean the bus shelters. This will be a Concession Contract through which the successful Tenderer generates income to fund these services from selling advertising space on the bus shelters.\nb)\tRetain ownership of the bus shelters during the Contract term.\nc)\tGenerate revenue for the Council.\nd)\tActively sell advertising on the paper and digital sites, offering a percentage of advertising space, to be available to the Council for free, to promote in-house campaigns (we would expect advertising for 2 weeks on 20% of the bus shelters in the vale. The location of the advertising would be agreed by both parties)\ne)\tManage all agreements with advertisers, including collecting payment, and pay the Council an agreed income from the advertising sales revenue at an agreed frequency. The Concessionaire will:\nf)\tCarry out all invoice and payment collection.\ng)\tAdhere to the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) Code of Practice.\nh)\tAdhere to the Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Advertising Policy, including the draft HFSS regulations (high in fat, sugar and salt) policy. \ni)\tBe responsible for the enacting and monitoring of the draft HFSS policy requirements\nj)\tOffer an open book approach to the reporting of income generated from advertising sold, and the Revenue Share to the Council. \nk)\tProvide regular reports, agreed post tender, including the information along with any other relevant/value adding information. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T11:13:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please provide a response as to whether you are interested in submitting a tender by Friday 6th June 2025. Please be aware that we are requesting prospective bidders to register their interest in this notice to assess market availability."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}