← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

The People's Network e-Bikes - e-Bikes and Accessories

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The opportunity is for provision of branded e-bikes, accessories, GPS tracking and delivery to a specific South Yorkshire location under a 4 year framework agreement. There will be an initial order in year 1 of 275 e-bikes and accessories, which is not expected to exceed £520,000. The total anticipated value of the 4 year framework agreement is up to approximately £2,000,000.

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Electric vehicles 34144900Bicycles 34430000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Oct 2026 to 25 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electric vehicles, BicyclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5152 median · 13.8 average (375 of 1,515 with a bid count)3.2 average (416 of 1,515 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3171 median · 1 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14313 median · 13 average (2 of 143 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c42c
Latest release ID077188-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 11:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077188-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tender077188-2026
6 Jul 2026planning063142-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T12:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c42c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nPublic Liability Insurance = £10,000,000\nProduct Liability Insurance = £10,000,000\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2,000,000\nAdhere to the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\nAdhere to the Equalities Act 2010\nAdhere to the Modern Slavery Act 2015\nCompliance with General Data Protection Regulation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Relevant experience and contract examples.\nCyber Essentials Plus certification as a minimum, or an equivalent or higher recognised cyber security standard (for example ISO/IEC 27001).\nEN Standards BS EN 15194:2017+A1:2023 and BS EN 1078:2012+A1:2012 \nQuality Management ISO 9001 (or an equivalent internationally recognised Quality Management System standard)."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The People's Network e-Bikes - e-Bikes and Accessories",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "description": "Tender documents can be accessed via ProContract on the link above",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077188-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077188-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T12:04:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Single supplier framework with options to call-off as and when required."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The opportunity is for provision of branded e-bikes, accessories, GPS tracking and delivery to a specific South Yorkshire location under a 4 year framework agreement.\nThere will be an initial order in year 1 of 275 e-bikes and accessories, which is not expected to exceed £520,000. The total anticipated value of the 4 year framework agreement is up to approximately £2,000,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.lyndon@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077188-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T12:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c42c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nPublic Liability Insurance = £10,000,000\nProduct Liability Insurance = £10,000,000\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2,000,000\nAdhere to the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\nAdhere to the Equalities Act 2010\nAdhere to the Modern Slavery Act 2015\nCompliance with General Data Protection Regulation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Relevant experience and contract examples.\nCyber Essentials Plus certification as a minimum, or an equivalent or higher recognised cyber security standard (for example ISO/IEC 27001).\nEN Standards BS EN 15194:2017+A1:2023 and BS EN 1078:2012+A1:2012 \nQuality Management ISO 9001 (or an equivalent internationally recognised Quality Management System standard)."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The People's Network e-Bikes - e-Bikes and Accessories",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "description": "Tender documents can be accessed via ProContract on the link above",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077188-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077188-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T12:04:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Single supplier framework with options to call-off as and when required."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The opportunity is for provision of branded e-bikes, accessories, GPS tracking and delivery to a specific South Yorkshire location under a 4 year framework agreement.\nThere will be an initial order in year 1 of 275 e-bikes and accessories, which is not expected to exceed £520,000. The total anticipated value of the 4 year framework agreement is up to approximately £2,000,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.lyndon@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2026 · 063142-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "063142-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T11:29:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c42c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral E-Bikes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is not a call for competition, this is a pre-market engagement event to give an overview of an upcoming tender requirement for e-bikes and associated accessories.\nAll information about the engagement process is detailed below. Registration for the event must be done via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.lyndon@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063142-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063142-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T11:29:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is not a call for competition, this is a pre-market engagement event to give an overview of an upcoming tender requirement for e-bikes and associated accessories. This event will take place online via Teams and will be held on Monday 13th July at 4pm and will last approximately 30 minutes. The event will be limited to up to 3 attendees per supplier.\nIf you are interested in attending the event, you must firstly register your organisation on ProContract. Once you have expressed an interest via ProContract, please submit a message advising the names of the attendees and their email addresses so we can add you to the Teams event. Registration for the event will close at 11am on Monday 13th July.\nThis is open to all suppliers who have experience and expertise in supplying e-bikes.\nRegistration for the event must be done via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}