← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The NSB Trust - Electricity Tender

Buyer: The NSB Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe NSB Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jul 2026
Value£840,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Procurement for the supply of NHH and HH electricity supplies and associated management services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-06c5a5

Awards

Electricity Supply Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,296,586
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c984
Latest release ID069997-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 07:47:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065599-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract069997-2026
13 Jul 2026tender065599-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069997-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T08:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c984",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
    "name": "The NSB Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            },
            {
              "id": "31682000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Electricity Supply Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1296585.58
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069997-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069997-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T08:47:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-1767-NGCR",
          "name": "British Gas Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The NSB Trust - Electricity Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply of NHH and HH electricity supplies and associated management services",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
      "name": "The NSB Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Billing Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286 300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-1767-NGCR",
      "name": "British Gas Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 5GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millstream Maidenhead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-1767-NGCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "L Armstrong",
        "email": "bgbtenders@britishgas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 069997-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069997-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T08:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c984",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
    "name": "The NSB Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            },
            {
              "id": "31682000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Electricity Supply Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1296585.58
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069997-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069997-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T08:47:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-1767-NGCR",
          "name": "British Gas Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The NSB Trust - Electricity Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply of NHH and HH electricity supplies and associated management services",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
      "name": "The NSB Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Billing Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286 300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-1767-NGCR",
      "name": "British Gas Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 5GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millstream Maidenhead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-1767-NGCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "L Armstrong",
        "email": "bgbtenders@britishgas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
13 Jul 2026 · 065599-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "065599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T13:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c984",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
    "name": "The NSB Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The NSB Trust - Electricity Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "065599-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065599-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:21:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply of NHH and HH electricity supplies and associated management services",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T12:35:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "N/A"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VJX6N46QJ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
      "name": "The NSB Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Billing Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQNG-8619-QPQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286 300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}