← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender Dec 2024

Buyer: RPJ3 Group →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRPJ3 Group
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source catering services for its schools. There are initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for The Learning Trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 1 and 3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in July 2024 for the initial 4 schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Christleton High School, Queens Park High School, Chester International School and Belgrave Primary School, with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in July 2024. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for February 2024. Tender responses deadline is planned for April 2024 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2024. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source catering services for its schools. There are initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for The Learning Trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 1 and 3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in July 2024 for the initial 4 schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Christleton High School, Queens Park High School, Chester International School and Belgrave Primary School, with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in July 2024. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the schools. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for February 2024. Tender responses deadline is planned for April 2024 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2024. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,1794 median · 12.8 average (840 of 2,179 with a bid count)1.8 average (866 of 2,179 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6138 median · 8 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04217e
Latest release ID035676-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 15:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023tender035676-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15203",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions meaning a 5 year period in total with options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere are initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for The Learning Trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in July 2024 for the initial 4 schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Christleton High School, Queens Park High School, Chester International School and Belgrave Primary School, with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in July 2024. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the schools. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for February 2024. Tender responses deadline is planned for April 2024 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2024. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender Dec 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework is for an initial three years with an option to extend for up to two further years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere are initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for The Learning Trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in July 2024 for the initial 4 schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Christleton High School, Queens Park High School, Chester International School and Belgrave Primary School, with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in July 2024. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for February 2024. Tender responses deadline is planned for April 2024 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2024. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15203",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge, Ditton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42970",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RPJ3 Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516780193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230881.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230881)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035676-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15203",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions meaning a 5 year period in total with options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere are initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for The Learning Trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in July 2024 for the initial 4 schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Christleton High School, Queens Park High School, Chester International School and Belgrave Primary School, with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in July 2024. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the schools. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for February 2024. Tender responses deadline is planned for April 2024 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2024. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender Dec 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework is for an initial three years with an option to extend for up to two further years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere are initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for The Learning Trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in July 2024 for the initial 4 schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Christleton High School, Queens Park High School, Chester International School and Belgrave Primary School, with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in July 2024. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for February 2024. Tender responses deadline is planned for April 2024 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2024. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15203",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge, Ditton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42970",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RPJ3 Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516780193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230881.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230881)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}