← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

THE FRAMEWORK FOR PATROL & RESPONSE SERVICE

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing →

Participate on ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jul 2024
Value£1,720,000
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

The Council is retendering the framework agreement for the provision of Patrol and Response Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This Framework Agreement will be accessible to all relevant London contracting authorities, who may wish to ‘call off’ services available under the Framework Agreement. This can be done by entering into an Access Agreement with the contracting authority and the Council (a form of which is Scheduled to the Framework Agreement).<br/>Once the tender process has completed, the Council will enter into the Framework Agreement with the successful bidder to provide services to the Council as set out in the Specification.<br/>The Council is responsible for managing 182 parks and open spaces and 124 housing estates and responding to concerns about crime and anti-social behaviour (“ASB”) affecting local people, businesses and visitors. The Framework Agreement is for the provision of Patrol and Response Services. <br/><br/>The Service Provider will be required to deliver a borough-wide Patrol and Response Service, split into four separate but interconnected patrols (please note the Council will not allow any subcontracting of any part of this service).<br/><br/>These four services are:<br/><br/>1. Proactive and responsive Parks Patrols: a proactive patrol service tasked by Council officers from the Council’s Parks team and focussed on areas in the Council managed parks. <br/>2. Proactive and responsive Estates Anti-social Behaviour (ASB) Patrols: a proactive patrol service tasked by Council officers from the Council’s Safer Communities team and focussed on areas in the Council managed housing estates. <br/>3. Noise & Nuisance and ASB Response Team: a Patrol & Response service reacting to calls from Residents relating to Noise Nuisance, including those calls that may include an ASB aspect.<br/>4. Locking Service: a servicer to lock and unlock parks and council buildings.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Public security, law and order services 75240000Public security services 75241000Public law and order services 75242000Security services 79710000Public security services 75241000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Procedure to be followed. Additional information: This framework Is open to the following London Boroughs: <br/>Camden; Royal Borough of Greenwich; Hackney; Hammersmith and Fulham; Islington; Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea; Lambeth; Lewisham; Southwark; <br/>Tower Hamlets; Wandsworth; City of Westminster; Barking and Dagenham; Barnet; Bexley; Brent; Bromley; Croydon; Ealing; Enfield; Haringey; Harrow; Havering; Hillingdon; Hounslow; Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames; Merton; Newham; Redbridge; Richmond upon Thames; Sutton; Waltham Forest; Lee Valley.

Statusactive
Value£1,720,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Nov 2024 to 4 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public security services, Public security, law and order services, Public law and order services, Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security, law and order services (75240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1433 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count)5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1704 median · 4 average (2 of 170 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 170 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c3d
Latest release ID016823-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 16:07:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,720,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024tender016823-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016823-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-29T17:07:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94088",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH222393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1720000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Framework is for 4 years with no option to extend.  renewal will commence the the final year of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open Procedure to be followed. Additional information: This framework Is open to the following London Boroughs:  <br/>Camden; Royal Borough of Greenwich; Hackney; Hammersmith and Fulham; Islington; Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea; Lambeth; Lewisham; Southwark; <br/>Tower Hamlets;  Wandsworth; City of Westminster; Barking and Dagenham; Barnet; Bexley; Brent; Bromley; Croydon; Ealing; Enfield; Haringey; Harrow; Havering; Hillingdon; Hounslow; Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames; Merton; Newham; Redbridge; Richmond upon Thames; Sutton; Waltham Forest; Lee Valley.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Ealing"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE FRAMEWORK FOR PATROL & RESPONSE SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1720000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing offices"
      },
      "description": "Authorised Commercial Hub representative"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The retender of this project is anticipated to start a year before the end of the contract."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "4 year framework with no extensions",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is retendering the framework agreement for the provision of Patrol and Response Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This Framework Agreement will be accessible to all relevant London contracting authorities, who may wish to ‘call off’ services available under the Framework Agreement. This can be done by entering into an Access Agreement with the contracting authority and the Council (a form of which is Scheduled to the Framework Agreement).<br/>Once the tender process has completed, the Council will enter into the Framework Agreement with the successful bidder to provide services to the Council as set out in the Specification.<br/>The Council is responsible for managing 182 parks and open spaces and 124 housing estates and responding to concerns about crime and anti-social behaviour (“ASB”) affecting local people, businesses and visitors. The Framework Agreement is for the provision of Patrol and Response Services. <br/><br/>The Service Provider will be required to deliver a borough-wide Patrol and Response Service, split into four separate but interconnected patrols (please note the Council will not allow any subcontracting of any part of this service).<br/><br/>These four services are:<br/><br/>1.\tProactive and responsive Parks Patrols: a proactive patrol service tasked by Council officers from the Council’s Parks team and focussed on areas in the Council managed parks. <br/>2.\tProactive and responsive Estates Anti-social Behaviour (ASB) Patrols: a proactive patrol service tasked by Council officers from the Council’s Safer Communities team and focussed on areas in the Council managed housing estates. <br/>3.\tNoise & Nuisance and ASB Response Team: a Patrol & Response service reacting to calls from Residents relating to Noise Nuisance, including those calls that may include an ASB aspect.<br/>4.\tLocking Service: a servicer to lock and unlock parks and council buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in PART F - Key Performance Indicators in the tender pack",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Only bids that pass the SQ stage of the tender will have their Tenders evaluated. Bidders must be CSAS approved."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94088",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/",
        "name": "Surekha Chavda",
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This framework Is open to the following London Boroughs:  <br/>Camden; Royal Borough of Greenwich; Hackney; Hammersmith and Fulham; Islington; Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea; Lambeth; Lewisham; Southwark; <br/>Tower Hamlets;  Wandsworth; City of Westminster; Barking and Dagenham; Barnet; Bexley; Brent; Bromley; Croydon; Ealing; Enfield; Haringey; Harrow; Havering; Hillingdon; Hounslow; Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames; Merton; Newham; Redbridge; Richmond upon Thames; Sutton; Waltham Forest; Lee Valley.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016823-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016823-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-29T17:07:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94088",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH222393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1720000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Framework is for 4 years with no option to extend.  renewal will commence the the final year of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open Procedure to be followed. Additional information: This framework Is open to the following London Boroughs:  <br/>Camden; Royal Borough of Greenwich; Hackney; Hammersmith and Fulham; Islington; Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea; Lambeth; Lewisham; Southwark; <br/>Tower Hamlets;  Wandsworth; City of Westminster; Barking and Dagenham; Barnet; Bexley; Brent; Bromley; Croydon; Ealing; Enfield; Haringey; Harrow; Havering; Hillingdon; Hounslow; Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames; Merton; Newham; Redbridge; Richmond upon Thames; Sutton; Waltham Forest; Lee Valley.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Ealing"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE FRAMEWORK FOR PATROL & RESPONSE SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1720000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing offices"
      },
      "description": "Authorised Commercial Hub representative"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The retender of this project is anticipated to start a year before the end of the contract."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "4 year framework with no extensions",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is retendering the framework agreement for the provision of Patrol and Response Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This Framework Agreement will be accessible to all relevant London contracting authorities, who may wish to ‘call off’ services available under the Framework Agreement. This can be done by entering into an Access Agreement with the contracting authority and the Council (a form of which is Scheduled to the Framework Agreement).<br/>Once the tender process has completed, the Council will enter into the Framework Agreement with the successful bidder to provide services to the Council as set out in the Specification.<br/>The Council is responsible for managing 182 parks and open spaces and 124 housing estates and responding to concerns about crime and anti-social behaviour (“ASB”) affecting local people, businesses and visitors. The Framework Agreement is for the provision of Patrol and Response Services. <br/><br/>The Service Provider will be required to deliver a borough-wide Patrol and Response Service, split into four separate but interconnected patrols (please note the Council will not allow any subcontracting of any part of this service).<br/><br/>These four services are:<br/><br/>1.\tProactive and responsive Parks Patrols: a proactive patrol service tasked by Council officers from the Council’s Parks team and focussed on areas in the Council managed parks. <br/>2.\tProactive and responsive Estates Anti-social Behaviour (ASB) Patrols: a proactive patrol service tasked by Council officers from the Council’s Safer Communities team and focussed on areas in the Council managed housing estates. <br/>3.\tNoise & Nuisance and ASB Response Team: a Patrol & Response service reacting to calls from Residents relating to Noise Nuisance, including those calls that may include an ASB aspect.<br/>4.\tLocking Service: a servicer to lock and unlock parks and council buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in PART F - Key Performance Indicators in the tender pack",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Only bids that pass the SQ stage of the tender will have their Tenders evaluated. Bidders must be CSAS approved."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94088",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/",
        "name": "Surekha Chavda",
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This framework Is open to the following London Boroughs:  <br/>Camden; Royal Borough of Greenwich; Hackney; Hammersmith and Fulham; Islington; Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea; Lambeth; Lewisham; Southwark; <br/>Tower Hamlets;  Wandsworth; City of Westminster; Barking and Dagenham; Barnet; Bexley; Brent; Bromley; Croydon; Ealing; Enfield; Haringey; Harrow; Havering; Hillingdon; Hounslow; Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames; Merton; Newham; Redbridge; Richmond upon Thames; Sutton; Waltham Forest; Lee Valley.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}