Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
The Design, Supply and Delivery of New Lighting Schemes for Derry City and Strabane Town. T ENV21-035
Christmas tree
Christmas tree lights
Christmas trees and other assemblies of valves
+1 more
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline 16 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Derry City and Strabane District Council: "The Design, Supply and Delivery of New Lighting Schemes for Derry City and Strabane Town. T ENV21-035". Published status: active. Published value: £300,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Derry City and Strabane District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Derry City and Strabane District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Derry City and Strabane District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 123 active published awards; 120 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDerry City and Strabane District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT | Last source update5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationChristmas tree, Christmas tree lights, Christmas trees and other assemblies of valves, Exterior lights | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0298c3 | ||
What is being bought
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced firm to Design, Supply and Deliver New Festive Lighting Schemes for the Derry City and Strabane Town Centres. The focus of the Festive Lighting schemes is the annual switch on events situated around the main trees in November and special consideration to be given to these areas. Tender reference T ENV21-035 The tender will be assessed as a complete package detailing the individual site areas. Council will appoint lot 1 for continuity of designs to a single successful bidder, Lot 2 can be awarded separately. Contractors can apply for either Lots 1 or 2 or both lots. Please note: Council advise the prospective suppliers that this tender is based on the availability of budget and Council reserve the right to purchase all, some or none of the goods within this document. Lot 1 Design, Supply and Delivery of New Festive Light Scheme for Derry City Centre, and the Design, Supply and Delivery of New Festive Light Scheme for Strabane Town Centre. Lot 2 10year lease of 1no 60’ Artificial Cone Tree for Guildhall Square and 1no. 40’ Artificial Cone Tree for Abercorn Square as detailed in CfT documents and also specification minimum requirements in the appendices. Please refer to CfT documents for further detail
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £300,000
5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Design, Supply and Delivery of New Festive Light Scheme for Derry City Centre and for Strabane Town Centre.activePublished value£200,000Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced firm to Design, Supply and Deliver New Festive Lighting Schemes for the Derry City and Strabane Town Centres. The focus of the Festive Lighting schemes is the annual switch on events situated around the main trees in November and special consideration to be given to these areas. Tender reference T ENV21-035 The tender will be assessed as a complete package detailing the individual site areas. Council will appoint lot 1 for continuity of designs to a single successful bidder, Lot 2 can be awarded separately. Contractors can apply for either Lots 1 or 2 or both lots. Please note: Council advise the prospective suppliers that this tender is based on the availability of budget and Council reserve the right to purchase all, some or none of the goods within this document. Lot 1 Design, Supply and Delivery of New Festive Light Scheme for Derry City Centre, and the Design, Supply and Delivery of New Festive Light Scheme for Strabane Town Centre. Lot 2 10year lease of 1no 60’ Artificial Cone Tree for Guildhall Square and 1no. 40’ Artificial Cone Tree for Abercorn Square as detailed in CfT documents and also specification minimum requirements in the appendices. Please refer to CfT documents for further detailContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #210year lease of Artificial Cone Tree for Guildhall Square and for Abercorn SquareactivePublished value£100,000Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced firm to Design, Supply and Deliver New Festive Lighting Schemes for the Derry City and Strabane Town Centres. The focus of the Festive Lighting schemes is the annual switch on events situated around the main trees in November and special consideration to be given to these areas. Tender reference T ENV21-035 The tender will be assessed as a complete package detailing the individual site areas. Council will appoint lot 1 for continuity of designs to a single successful bidder, Lot 2 can be awarded separately. Contractors can apply for either Lots 1 or 2 or both lots. Please note: Council advise the prospective suppliers that this tender is based on the availability of budget and Council reserve the right to purchase all, some or none of the goods within this document. Lot 1 Design, Supply and Delivery of New Festive Light Scheme for Derry City Centre, and the Design, Supply and Delivery of New Festive Light Scheme for Strabane Town Centre. Lot 2 10year lease of 1no 60’ Artificial Cone Tree for Guildhall Square and 1no. 40’ Artificial Cone Tree for Abercorn Square as detailed in CfT documents and also specification minimum requirements in the appendices. Please refer to CfT documents for further detailContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Mar 2021, 13:32 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-561Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published