Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The British Army is hereby advising the market of an upcoming contracting opportunity for Apprenticeship Assessment Organisations (AAO) to tender to deliver AA to the Royal Engineers (RE) for the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard, over a five-year period, commencing in January 2027, through to January 2033. The existing contract for AA provision of the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard ends in January 2028. As such, this contract is to be in place by June 2027, to allow for AAs to commence from January 2028. The L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard covers the following five pathway options, all of which the AAO will be required to support: Carpenter & Joiner. Bricklayer & Concreter. Building & Structural Finisher. Plumbing & Heating Engineer. Plant Operator Mechanic. AAO will be required to support all pathways. The value of the contract is estimated to be worth up to £2,650,000 (Ex VAT) over 5 years. In addition to delivery of AAs, the AAO will be responsible for management of AA facility locations at Brompton Barracks, Chatham, Kent, and Wainscott Camp, near Rochester, Kent. Such facility management responsibilities are likely to include the following: - Day to day management of both AA facility locations. - The AAO may wish to use Military Assessors for some or all the assessment plans. - Training and supervision of all Military Assessors. Up to three per specialisation / pathway. - Assessment Waste segregation. - Maintenance, servicing, and replacement of assessment related tools. - Provision of all assessment related trade and building materials. - Provision of all IT for AA staff and assessment purposes. - Provision of Wi-Fi connectivity. - Provision of all office and classroom furniture. AAO will be required to be registered with Skills England for L3 MECT before submission of tender. Specialisation
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 366 | 21 median · 16.7 average (3 of 366 with a bid count) | 12.3 average (3 of 366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking feedback from the market to inform the design of a proportionate, deliverable, and commercially balanced procurement under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). The current intention is that the procurement will be conducted using the Open Procedure, with a single-stage tender process. The Authority retains the right to change its approach to the planned procurement process should this be required. This preliminary market engagement (PME) does not constitute a call for competition. Any future procurement will be advertised via the relevant UK e-notification service in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. A formal Invitation to Tender, with full Statement of Requirement, will be issued on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) in December 2027. To aid the Authority in gauging the level of market interest, interested parties are requested to formally register their interest in taking part in this procurement by 17:00 hrs on 14th June 2026, by sending an email to armycomrcl-procure-aap-mailbox@mod.gov.uk. Failure to register interest by the aforementioned time will not result in the tenderer being excluded from the ITT process. Upon expiration of the Engagement Period of the 14th of June 2026, it is the Authority’s intention to host an Online Tender Briefing (OTB) where futher information on the requirment will be provided. All suppliers who have formally registered their interest in taking part in the procurement competition will be invited to attend the OTB. | engagement | 14 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06988f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044320-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 11:04:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044320-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044293-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044320-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T12:04:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Delivery of Level 3 Military Engineering Construction Technician (L3 MECT) Apprenticeship (ST0414) Apprenticeship Assessment (AA)",
"value": {
"amount": 2650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3180000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Army is hereby advising the market of an upcoming contracting opportunity for Apprenticeship Assessment Organisations (AAO) to tender to deliver AA to the Royal Engineers (RE) for the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard, over a five-year period, commencing in January 2027, through to January 2033. The existing contract for AA provision of the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard ends in January 2028. As such, this contract is to be in place by June 2027, to allow for AAs to commence from January 2028.\nThe L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard covers the following five pathway options, all of which the AAO will be required to support:\nCarpenter & Joiner.\nBricklayer & Concreter.\nBuilding & Structural Finisher.\nPlumbing & Heating Engineer.\nPlant Operator Mechanic.\nAAO will be required to support all pathways.\nThe value of the contract is estimated to be worth up to £2,650,000 (Ex VAT) over 5 years.\nIn addition to delivery of AAs, the AAO will be responsible for management of AA facility locations at Brompton Barracks, Chatham, Kent, and Wainscott Camp, near Rochester, Kent. Such facility management responsibilities are likely to include the following:\n- Day to day management of both AA facility locations.\n- The AAO may wish to use Military Assessors for some or all the assessment plans.\n- Training and supervision of all Military Assessors. Up to three per specialisation / pathway.\n- Assessment Waste segregation.\n- Maintenance, servicing, and replacement of assessment related tools.\n- Provision of all assessment related trade and building materials.\n- Provision of all IT for AA staff and assessment purposes.\n- Provision of Wi-Fi connectivity.\n- Provision of all office and classroom furniture.\nAAO will be required to be registered with Skills England for L3 MECT before submission of tender.\nSpecialisation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Blenheim Building Zone 2.N ,Army HQ, Marlborough Lines | Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T12:04:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking feedback from the market to inform the design of a proportionate, deliverable, and commercially balanced procurement under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe current intention is that the procurement will be conducted using the Open Procedure, with a single-stage tender process.\nThe Authority retains the right to change its approach to the planned procurement process should this be required.\nThis preliminary market engagement (PME) does not constitute a call for competition.\nAny future procurement will be advertised via the relevant UK e-notification service in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.\nA formal Invitation to Tender, with full Statement of Requirement, will be issued on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) in December 2027.\nTo aid the Authority in gauging the level of market interest, interested parties are requested to formally register their interest in taking part in this procurement by 17:00 hrs on 14th June 2026, by sending an email to armycomrcl-procure-aap-mailbox@mod.gov.uk.\nFailure to register interest by the aforementioned time will not result in the tenderer being excluded from the ITT process. \nUpon expiration of the Engagement Period of the 14th of June 2026, it is the Authority’s intention to host an Online Tender Briefing (OTB) where futher information on the requirment will be provided. All suppliers who have formally registered their interest in taking part in the procurement competition will be invited to attend the OTB."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044320-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T12:04:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Delivery of Level 3 Military Engineering Construction Technician (L3 MECT) Apprenticeship (ST0414) Apprenticeship Assessment (AA)",
"value": {
"amount": 2650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3180000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Army is hereby advising the market of an upcoming contracting opportunity for Apprenticeship Assessment Organisations (AAO) to tender to deliver AA to the Royal Engineers (RE) for the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard, over a five-year period, commencing in January 2027, through to January 2033. The existing contract for AA provision of the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard ends in January 2028. As such, this contract is to be in place by June 2027, to allow for AAs to commence from January 2028.\nThe L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard covers the following five pathway options, all of which the AAO will be required to support:\nCarpenter & Joiner.\nBricklayer & Concreter.\nBuilding & Structural Finisher.\nPlumbing & Heating Engineer.\nPlant Operator Mechanic.\nAAO will be required to support all pathways.\nThe value of the contract is estimated to be worth up to £2,650,000 (Ex VAT) over 5 years.\nIn addition to delivery of AAs, the AAO will be responsible for management of AA facility locations at Brompton Barracks, Chatham, Kent, and Wainscott Camp, near Rochester, Kent. Such facility management responsibilities are likely to include the following:\n- Day to day management of both AA facility locations.\n- The AAO may wish to use Military Assessors for some or all the assessment plans.\n- Training and supervision of all Military Assessors. Up to three per specialisation / pathway.\n- Assessment Waste segregation.\n- Maintenance, servicing, and replacement of assessment related tools.\n- Provision of all assessment related trade and building materials.\n- Provision of all IT for AA staff and assessment purposes.\n- Provision of Wi-Fi connectivity.\n- Provision of all office and classroom furniture.\nAAO will be required to be registered with Skills England for L3 MECT before submission of tender.\nSpecialisation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Blenheim Building Zone 2.N ,Army HQ, Marlborough Lines | Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T12:04:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking feedback from the market to inform the design of a proportionate, deliverable, and commercially balanced procurement under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe current intention is that the procurement will be conducted using the Open Procedure, with a single-stage tender process.\nThe Authority retains the right to change its approach to the planned procurement process should this be required.\nThis preliminary market engagement (PME) does not constitute a call for competition.\nAny future procurement will be advertised via the relevant UK e-notification service in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.\nA formal Invitation to Tender, with full Statement of Requirement, will be issued on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) in December 2027.\nTo aid the Authority in gauging the level of market interest, interested parties are requested to formally register their interest in taking part in this procurement by 17:00 hrs on 14th June 2026, by sending an email to armycomrcl-procure-aap-mailbox@mod.gov.uk.\nFailure to register interest by the aforementioned time will not result in the tenderer being excluded from the ITT process. \nUpon expiration of the Engagement Period of the 14th of June 2026, it is the Authority’s intention to host an Online Tender Briefing (OTB) where futher information on the requirment will be provided. All suppliers who have formally registered their interest in taking part in the procurement competition will be invited to attend the OTB."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044293-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T11:23:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Delivery of Level 3 Military Engineering Construction Technician (L3 MECT) Apprenticeship (ST0414) Apprenticeship Assessment (AA)",
"value": {
"amount": 2650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3180000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Army is hereby advising the market of an upcoming contracting opportunity for Apprenticeship Assessment Organisations (AAO) to tender to deliver AA to the Royal Engineers (RE) for the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard, over a five-year period, commencing in January 2027, through to January 2033. The existing contract for AA provision of the L3 MECT Apprenticeship Standard ends in January 2028. As such, this contract is to be in place by June 2027, to allow for AAs to commence from January 2028.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim Building, Army HQ , Marlborough Lines ,Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "armycomrcl-procure-aapmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T11:23:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}