Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Yorkshire Police is currently in the early stages of developing the requirements for a contract covering the Collection and Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous Dogs and Seized Dogs, including the Destruction of Dogs. As part of this work, we are engaging with the market at an early stage to gather insight from potential suppliers. This will help us shape the most appropriate contractual approach and ensure that any future tender is practical, well structured and attractive to the market. Please note that this activity does not constitute an invitation to tender and is not a request for formal expressions of interest. Instead, this market engagement aims to gather insights from suppliers to understand market capacity, gauge interest, and ensure that the planned procurement is feasible and aligned with current industry capabilities.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,949 | 3 median · 56.2 average (1,044 of 2,949 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,142 of 2,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 12 | 3 median · 3.5 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The pre market engagement document can be found on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home Information regarding how to register can be found on the portal. Should you have any difficulties or require further help support is available as follows: By Email: support@in-tend.co.uk By Telephone: 0114 407 0065 during office hours ONLY (08.30 to 17.00) | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06893f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036922-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 09:08:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 036922-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036922-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T10:08:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06893f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06893f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Collections and Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous and Seized Dogs, Including Destruction of Dogs",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Police is currently in the early stages of developing the requirements for a contract covering the Collection and Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous Dogs and Seized Dogs, including the Destruction of Dogs.\nAs part of this work, we are engaging with the market at an early stage to gather insight from potential suppliers. This will help us shape the most appropriate contractual approach and ensure that any future tender is practical, well structured and attractive to the market.\nPlease note that this activity does not constitute an invitation to tender and is not a request for formal expressions of interest. Instead, this market engagement aims to gather insights from suppliers to understand market capacity, gauge interest, and ensure that the planned procurement is feasible and aligned with current industry capabilities.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@SouthYorkshire.Police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:08:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre market engagement document can be found on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home \nInformation regarding how to register can be found on the portal. Should you have any difficulties or require further help support is available as follows:\n\tBy Email: support@in-tend.co.uk\n\tBy Telephone: 0114 407 0065 during office hours ONLY (08.30 to 17.00)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036922-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T10:08:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06893f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06893f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Collections and Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous and Seized Dogs, Including Destruction of Dogs",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Police is currently in the early stages of developing the requirements for a contract covering the Collection and Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous Dogs and Seized Dogs, including the Destruction of Dogs.\nAs part of this work, we are engaging with the market at an early stage to gather insight from potential suppliers. This will help us shape the most appropriate contractual approach and ensure that any future tender is practical, well structured and attractive to the market.\nPlease note that this activity does not constitute an invitation to tender and is not a request for formal expressions of interest. Instead, this market engagement aims to gather insights from suppliers to understand market capacity, gauge interest, and ensure that the planned procurement is feasible and aligned with current industry capabilities.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@SouthYorkshire.Police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:08:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre market engagement document can be found on https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home \nInformation regarding how to register can be found on the portal. Should you have any difficulties or require further help support is available as follows:\n\tBy Email: support@in-tend.co.uk\n\tBy Telephone: 0114 407 0065 during office hours ONLY (08.30 to 17.00)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}