← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Circle Trust - Power & Gas Fixed Supply Contracts

Buyer: The Circle Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Circle Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published1 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Circle Trust (CT) are seeking tenders for the supply of Non Half Hourly electricity (NHH), Half Hourly electricity (HH) and Natural Gas supplies commencing April 2024. A fixed price contract to run for up to 4 years.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Natural gas 09123000Electricity 09310000Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

NHH & HH Electricity

Provision of fixed electricity contract as per the ITT. Start date is April 2024 with potential for site additions. Maximum period of 4 years. Additional information: Additional information can be found in the ITT and supporting documents

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
Service & Operation — 40
Product & Operational Processes — 30
price — 40

Natural Gas

Provision of fixed price natural gas contract as per the ITT. Start date is April 2024 with potential for site additions. Maximum period of 4 years. Additional information: Additional information can be found in ITT and supporting documents

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
Service & Operation — 30
Product & Operational — 30
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2ElectricityNot published
1Natural gasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Natural gas (09123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,2553 median · 39.1 average (466 of 1,255 with a bid count)5.5 average (526 of 1,255 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3345 median · 100.1 average (115 of 334 with a bid count)9.7 average (133 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)93Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0444a1
Latest release ID006659-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 01 2024 12:47:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-18T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-19T08:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2024tender006659-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006659-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T12:47:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106611",
    "name": "The Circle Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "NHH & HH Electricity",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum extension to 31/03/2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of fixed electricity contract as per the ITT.\nStart date is April 2024 with potential for site additions.\nMaximum period of 4 years. Additional information: Additional information can be found in the ITT and supporting documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Operation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product & Operational Processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Natural Gas",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum extension to 31/03/2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of fixed price natural gas contract as per the ITT.\nStart date is April 2024 with potential for site additions.\nMaximum period of 4 years. Additional information: Additional information can be found in ITT and supporting documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Operation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product & Operational",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Currently South of England but may cover full UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Currently South of England but may cover all of UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Circle Trust - Power & Gas Fixed Supply Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Accelerated procedure is required due to expiry date of current agreement being 6 months prior to previously informed. In addition current provider has presented a timely and efficient process under which to gain relevant data for the tendering process. A standard timeframe would cause the Trust financial detriment due to being out of a contracted position."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-19T08:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Ginger Energy Limited, The Cloisters, George Road, Birmingham, B15 1NP"
      },
      "description": "To be opened by Chris Felgate (Director - Ginger Energy)& Joe Ewers (Client Delivery Manager- Ginger Energy). To be opened from online portal in isolation to ensure data security. The financial elements will be randomly allocated to either of the aforementioned parties for scoring in isolation to ensure that no undue treatment is allocated to any tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-19T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Circle Trust (CT) are seeking tenders for the supply of Non Half Hourly electricity (NHH), Half Hourly electricity (HH) and Natural Gas supplies commencing April 2024.\nA fixed price contract to run for up to 4 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-18T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All parties wishing to tender must be OFGEM registered and hold GB supply licence\nSelection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "All parties wishing to tender must be OFGEM registered and hold GB supply licence\nSelection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106611",
      "name": "The Circle Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Oval Offices C/O St Crispin's School, London Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gingerenergy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA35009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11031096",
        "legalName": "The Circle Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Chris Felgate",
        "email": "chris.felgate@gingerenergy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7788534552"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional information can be found in the ITT and supporting documentation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231443.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231443)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2024 · 006659-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006659-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T12:47:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106611",
    "name": "The Circle Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "NHH & HH Electricity",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum extension to 31/03/2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of fixed electricity contract as per the ITT.\nStart date is April 2024 with potential for site additions.\nMaximum period of 4 years. Additional information: Additional information can be found in the ITT and supporting documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Operation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product & Operational Processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Natural Gas",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum extension to 31/03/2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of fixed price natural gas contract as per the ITT.\nStart date is April 2024 with potential for site additions.\nMaximum period of 4 years. Additional information: Additional information can be found in ITT and supporting documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Operation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product & Operational",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Currently South of England but may cover full UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Currently South of England but may cover all of UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Circle Trust - Power & Gas Fixed Supply Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Accelerated procedure is required due to expiry date of current agreement being 6 months prior to previously informed. In addition current provider has presented a timely and efficient process under which to gain relevant data for the tendering process. A standard timeframe would cause the Trust financial detriment due to being out of a contracted position."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-19T08:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Ginger Energy Limited, The Cloisters, George Road, Birmingham, B15 1NP"
      },
      "description": "To be opened by Chris Felgate (Director - Ginger Energy)& Joe Ewers (Client Delivery Manager- Ginger Energy). To be opened from online portal in isolation to ensure data security. The financial elements will be randomly allocated to either of the aforementioned parties for scoring in isolation to ensure that no undue treatment is allocated to any tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-19T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Circle Trust (CT) are seeking tenders for the supply of Non Half Hourly electricity (NHH), Half Hourly electricity (HH) and Natural Gas supplies commencing April 2024.\nA fixed price contract to run for up to 4 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-18T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All parties wishing to tender must be OFGEM registered and hold GB supply licence\nSelection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "All parties wishing to tender must be OFGEM registered and hold GB supply licence\nSelection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106611",
      "name": "The Circle Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Oval Offices C/O St Crispin's School, London Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gingerenergy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA35009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11031096",
        "legalName": "The Circle Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Chris Felgate",
        "email": "chris.felgate@gingerenergy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7788534552"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional information can be found in the ITT and supporting documentation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231443.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231443)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}