Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Response (60%)
Commercial Response (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
TFWRL are looking To improve productivity, quality and continually improve working methods and conditions by installing a system which will deliver fresh Oil from a 1000L IBC at a single location, and removal of waste oil to/from the point of engine maintenance to a waste oil tank currently located in the depot. This maintenance will be conducted at 5 locations within the depot, pipework and required services will be installed to each of these points. As during engine maintenance current methods of providing fluids is via a wheeled bowser.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Response (60%)
Commercial Response (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Fuel pumps, Engineering works and construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Fuel pumps (42122180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,067 | 4 median · 68 average (260 of 1,067 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (276 of 1,067 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 272 | 24 median · 261.9 average (59 of 272 with a bid count) | 18.8 average (60 of 272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 140 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 140 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eaaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080414-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 13:39:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080414-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted through the Atamis portal - https://tfw.my.site.com/login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080414-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080414-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:39:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1073.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can only be extended if works are not completed by the original end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TFW1073.00 - Fluid Delivery System ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:39:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TFWRL are looking To improve productivity, quality and continually improve working methods and conditions by installing a system which will deliver fresh Oil from a 1000L IBC at a single location, and removal of waste oil to/from the point of engine maintenance to a waste oil tank currently located in the depot. This maintenance will be conducted at 5 locations within the depot, pipework and required services will be installed to each of these points. As during engine maintenance current methods of providing fluids is via a wheeled bowser.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Atamis portal - https://tfw.my.site.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement department.",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080414-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:39:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1073.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can only be extended if works are not completed by the original end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TFW1073.00 - Fluid Delivery System ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:39:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TFWRL are looking To improve productivity, quality and continually improve working methods and conditions by installing a system which will deliver fresh Oil from a 1000L IBC at a single location, and removal of waste oil to/from the point of engine maintenance to a waste oil tank currently located in the depot. This maintenance will be conducted at 5 locations within the depot, pipework and required services will be installed to each of these points. As during engine maintenance current methods of providing fluids is via a wheeled bowser.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Atamis portal - https://tfw.my.site.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement department.",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}