Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) is seeking to procure an Asset Management Information System (AMIS) to support the full lifecycle management of primarily physical assets across multiple business areas, including: • Facilities- TfGM-owned or managed buildings and operational sites, along with all physical assets required to run them (bust stations, shelters, offices, lifts etc.) • Bus Franchise- franchised bus operations, including operator-managed and TfGM-owned assets (bus fleet, depot engineering assets, on-bus technology etc.) • Active Travel- walking and cycling infrastructure assets (cycle stands etc.) • Ticketing- assets used to enable fare collection and retail across Bee Network (ticket machines, portable ticket scanners) • Customer infrastructure- customer facing assets, which enable travel information, accessibility (Passenger information displays, digital signs etc.) TfGM is exploring whether a single solution can support both: • Core asset management functionality (e.g. asset register, maintenance, compliance), and • Enhanced capabilities (e.g. financial tracking, health & safety, contractual performance management) TfGM is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide a system / service which meets its needs in this area. It is not known at this time what the procurement strategy will be (framework or other route) and it is the intention of this exercise to not only find out what the market can provide in this area but also to decide on the best method of interacting with the suppliers / market.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management software package and software package suite, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Building and facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Facilities management software package and software package suite (48420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 72 | 3 median · 4 average (34 of 72 with a bid count) | 1 average (35 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area and gain advice re its procurement strategy. TfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document. TfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise. If your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com with 'TfGM AMIS 2026' in the subject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you. Responses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 5pm on 22 June 2026. | engagement | 22 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06afbc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053783-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 12:33:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053783-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053783-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:33:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfGM Asset Management Information System (AMIS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) is seeking to procure an Asset Management Information System (AMIS) to support the full lifecycle management of primarily physical assets across multiple business areas, including:\n•\tFacilities- TfGM-owned or managed buildings and operational sites, along with all physical assets required to run them (bust stations, shelters, offices, lifts etc.)\n•\tBus Franchise- franchised bus operations, including operator-managed and TfGM-owned assets (bus fleet, depot engineering assets, on-bus technology etc.)\n•\tActive Travel- walking and cycling infrastructure assets (cycle stands etc.)\n•\tTicketing- assets used to enable fare collection and retail across Bee Network (ticket machines, portable ticket scanners)\n•\tCustomer infrastructure- customer facing assets, which enable travel information, accessibility (Passenger information displays, digital signs etc.)\nTfGM is exploring whether a single solution can support both:\n•\tCore asset management functionality (e.g. asset register, maintenance, compliance), and\n•\tEnhanced capabilities (e.g. financial tracking, health & safety, contractual performance management)\nTfGM is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide a system / service which meets its needs in this area.\nIt is not known at this time what the procurement strategy will be (framework or other route) and it is the intention of this exercise to not only find out what the market can provide in this area but also to decide on the best method of interacting with the suppliers / market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:33:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area and gain advice re its procurement strategy.\nTfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document. TfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com\n with 'TfGM AMIS 2026' in the subject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you.\nResponses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 5pm on 22 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053783-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:33:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfGM Asset Management Information System (AMIS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) is seeking to procure an Asset Management Information System (AMIS) to support the full lifecycle management of primarily physical assets across multiple business areas, including:\n•\tFacilities- TfGM-owned or managed buildings and operational sites, along with all physical assets required to run them (bust stations, shelters, offices, lifts etc.)\n•\tBus Franchise- franchised bus operations, including operator-managed and TfGM-owned assets (bus fleet, depot engineering assets, on-bus technology etc.)\n•\tActive Travel- walking and cycling infrastructure assets (cycle stands etc.)\n•\tTicketing- assets used to enable fare collection and retail across Bee Network (ticket machines, portable ticket scanners)\n•\tCustomer infrastructure- customer facing assets, which enable travel information, accessibility (Passenger information displays, digital signs etc.)\nTfGM is exploring whether a single solution can support both:\n•\tCore asset management functionality (e.g. asset register, maintenance, compliance), and\n•\tEnhanced capabilities (e.g. financial tracking, health & safety, contractual performance management)\nTfGM is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide a system / service which meets its needs in this area.\nIt is not known at this time what the procurement strategy will be (framework or other route) and it is the intention of this exercise to not only find out what the market can provide in this area but also to decide on the best method of interacting with the suppliers / market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:33:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area and gain advice re its procurement strategy.\nTfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document. TfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com\n with 'TfGM AMIS 2026' in the subject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you.\nResponses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 5pm on 22 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}