Lot 1
Tether Connectors
Award criteria
as per procurement docs — 100
price — 0
Buyer: Minesto UK Ltd. →
Tether connectors and cables to for tidal power plant
UKL11
Tether Connectors
Award criteria
as per procurement docs — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers, Submarine cable, Insulated cable accessories, Cable and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers (31160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL11 | 9 | 14 median · 25.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0448dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008298-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 15 2024 08:42:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008298-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008298-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-15T08:42:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9636",
"name": "Minesto UK Ltd."
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:311567-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008298-2024-18268-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "See additional documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Tether Connectors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement docs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hollyhead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31321500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarine cable"
},
{
"id": "31340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulated cable accessories"
},
{
"id": "44320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tether Connectors",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tether connectors and cables to for tidal power plant",
"classification": {
"id": "44322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9636",
"name": "Minesto UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"locality": "Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey",
"postalCode": "LL65 1UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41-43 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://minesto.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39643",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": " Renewable energy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minesto UK Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Markus Justander",
"email": "markus.justander@minesto.com",
"telephone": "+46 31290060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9250",
"name": "NA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "See additional documents\n(WA Ref:139986)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008298-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-15T08:42:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9636",
"name": "Minesto UK Ltd."
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:311567-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008298-2024-18268-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "See additional documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Tether Connectors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement docs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hollyhead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31321500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarine cable"
},
{
"id": "31340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulated cable accessories"
},
{
"id": "44320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tether Connectors",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tether connectors and cables to for tidal power plant",
"classification": {
"id": "44322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9636",
"name": "Minesto UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"locality": "Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey",
"postalCode": "LL65 1UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41-43 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://minesto.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39643",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": " Renewable energy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minesto UK Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Markus Justander",
"email": "markus.justander@minesto.com",
"telephone": "+46 31290060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9250",
"name": "NA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "See additional documents\n(WA Ref:139986)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}