Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Test Valley Borough Council is seeking the appointment of an appropriately qualified contractor to prepare a Water Cycle Study (WCS) to support the preparation of the emerging Test Valley Local Plan. This will form part of the evidence base and will inform polices and the infrastructure needed to support the delivery of sustainable future development.
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Environmental services, Geological and geophysical consultancy services, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geological and geophysical consultancy services (71351200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,329 | 3 median · 31.7 average (832 of 3,329 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (927 of 3,329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 15 | 30 median · 23.7 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 236 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 236 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d44e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068589-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 14:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068589-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99440&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068589-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068589-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T14:30:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d44e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70% Cost 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Test Valley Water Cycle Study",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:30:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Test Valley Borough Council is seeking the appointment of an appropriately qualified contractor to prepare a Water Cycle Study (WCS) to support the preparation of the emerging Test Valley Local Plan. This will form part of the evidence base and will inform polices and the infrastructure needed to support the delivery of sustainable future development.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99440&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Owers",
"email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01264368000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068589-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T14:30:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d44e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70% Cost 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Test Valley Water Cycle Study",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:30:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Test Valley Borough Council is seeking the appointment of an appropriately qualified contractor to prepare a Water Cycle Study (WCS) to support the preparation of the emerging Test Valley Local Plan. This will form part of the evidence base and will inform polices and the infrastructure needed to support the delivery of sustainable future development.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99440&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Owers",
"email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01264368000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}