← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Test and Measurement Equipment and Services

Buyer: Digital Catapult →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDigital Catapult
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Digital Catapult is in 2022 and 2023 Building the Test & Measurement Capability and vendor cohort integration and testing. The “Test and measurement” component of this requirement is the subject of this procurement. We recognise that the provision of equipment, software and services to undertake this testing is highly specialised and we are seeking a single supplier that can meet all four of our entire needs as set-out in the technical documentation. Details of the components that will be procured in this tender, and make-up the T&M platform, are as follows: Multi UE Simulator; Real Data Application Simulator; Core Network Simulator; O-RU Tester; Please note that it is a mandatory requirement that all the items listed above must be from a single supplier, and they must be installed or, in relation to portable equipment, made available by 22 October 2022. In addition to the provision of the equipment required under this tender, Digital Catapult require services, i.e. Unpack and dispose of packaging, Install/mount in racks where applicable; Assist with onsite installation, integration and commissioning; Install operating system including hypervisor; Provide ongoing support and maintenance for the Contract Term for the equipment covered by this tender for a period of 24 months, etc. The estimated contract value of the Contract to be awarded is between GBP 500 000 and GBP 600 000.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Computer platforms 30211300Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Checking and testing apparatus 38500000Research, testing and scientific technical simulator 38970000Software package and information systems 48000000Networking software package 48210000System and support services 72250000Computer-related services 72500000Computer testing services 72820000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We recognise that the provision of equipment, software and services to undertake this testing is highly specialised and we are seeking a single supplier that can meet all four of our entire needs as set-out in the technical documentation. Details of the components that will be procured in this tender, and make-up the T&M platform, are as follows: Multi UE Simulator; Real Data Application Simulator; Core Network Simulator; O-RU Tester; Please note that it is a mandatory requirement that all the items listed above must be from a single supplier, and they must be installed or, in relation to portable equipment, made available by 22 October 2022. The proposed solution must be capable of the test and measurement of the entire Open RAN infrastructure. In addition to the provision of the equipment required under this tender, Digital Catapult require the following services: ● Unpack and dispose of packaging, Install/mount in racks where applicable (e.g. portable equipment will not be installed, but will need to be tested), Power up, Connect to local area network; ● Assist with onsite installation, integration and commissioning of the overall T&M system. ● Installation and Commissioning should cover RF connectivity and the supplier should capture requirements and provide a bill of materials for RF cables, splitters, SW controlled attenuators etc; ● Installation and Commissioning should cover network connectivity and the supplier should capture requirements and provide a bill of materials for switches, routers, ethernet, optical cables etc; ● Installation and Commissioning should cover remote power management and the supplier should capture power requirements of its systems and provide a bill of materials for SW controlled power distribution unit etc; ● Install operating system including hypervisor; ● Provide ongoing support and maintenance for the Contract Term for the equipment covered by this tender for a period of 24 months;

Statusactive
Value£600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and supplies, Computer platforms, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Checking and testing apparatus, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Software package and information systems, Networking software package, Computer-related services, Computer testing services, System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC711 median · 6.4 average (34 of 71 with a bid count)1.6 average (38 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0349b6
Latest release ID017169-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 23 2022 11:06:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2022tender017169-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017169-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T12:06:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
    "name": "Digital Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2022-088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "With the exception of the duration of the warranties that apply to the equipment and services supplied, the Agreement(s) will be for a period of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We recognise that the provision of equipment, software and services to undertake this testing is highly specialised and we are seeking a single supplier that can meet all four of our entire needs as set-out in the technical documentation.\nDetails of the components that will be procured in this tender, and make-up the T&M platform, are as follows:\nMulti UE Simulator;\nReal Data Application Simulator;\nCore Network Simulator;\nO-RU Tester;\nPlease note that it is a mandatory requirement that all the items listed above must be from a single supplier, and they must be installed or, in relation to portable equipment, made available by 22 October 2022.\nThe proposed solution must be capable of the test and measurement of the entire Open RAN infrastructure.\nIn addition to the provision of the equipment required under this tender, Digital Catapult require the following services:\n● Unpack and dispose of packaging, Install/mount in racks where applicable (e.g. portable equipment will not be installed, but will need to be tested), Power up, Connect to local area network;\n● Assist with onsite installation, integration and commissioning of the overall T&M system.\n● Installation and Commissioning should cover RF connectivity and the supplier should capture requirements and provide a bill of materials for RF cables, splitters, SW controlled attenuators etc;\n● Installation and Commissioning should cover network connectivity and the supplier should capture requirements and provide a bill of materials for switches, routers, ethernet, optical cables etc;\n● Installation and Commissioning should cover remote power management and the supplier should capture power requirements of its systems and provide a bill of materials for SW controlled power distribution unit etc;\n● Install operating system including hypervisor;\n● Provide ongoing support and maintenance for the Contract Term for the equipment covered by this tender for a period of 24 months;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer platforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test and Measurement Equipment and Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Digital Catapult is in 2022 and 2023 Building the Test & Measurement Capability and vendor cohort integration and testing. The “Test and measurement” component of this requirement is the subject of this procurement. We recognise that the provision of equipment, software and services to undertake this testing is highly specialised and we are seeking a single supplier that can meet all four of our entire needs as set-out in the technical documentation.\nDetails of the components that will be procured in this tender, and make-up the T&M platform, are as follows:\nMulti UE Simulator;\nReal Data Application Simulator;\nCore Network Simulator;\nO-RU Tester;\nPlease note that it is a mandatory requirement that all the items listed above must be from a single supplier, and they must be installed or, in relation to portable equipment, made available by 22 October 2022.\nIn addition to the provision of the equipment required under this tender, Digital Catapult require services, i.e. Unpack and dispose of packaging, Install/mount in racks where applicable; Assist with onsite installation, integration and commissioning; Install operating system including hypervisor; Provide ongoing support and maintenance for the Contract Term for the equipment covered by this tender for a period of 24 months, etc.\nThe estimated contract value of the Contract to be awarded is between GBP 500 000 and GBP 600 000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of Digital Catapult, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
      "name": "Digital Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA37289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038823557"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226624.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226624)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2022 · 017169-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017169-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T12:06:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
    "name": "Digital Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2022-088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "With the exception of the duration of the warranties that apply to the equipment and services supplied, the Agreement(s) will be for a period of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We recognise that the provision of equipment, software and services to undertake this testing is highly specialised and we are seeking a single supplier that can meet all four of our entire needs as set-out in the technical documentation.\nDetails of the components that will be procured in this tender, and make-up the T&M platform, are as follows:\nMulti UE Simulator;\nReal Data Application Simulator;\nCore Network Simulator;\nO-RU Tester;\nPlease note that it is a mandatory requirement that all the items listed above must be from a single supplier, and they must be installed or, in relation to portable equipment, made available by 22 October 2022.\nThe proposed solution must be capable of the test and measurement of the entire Open RAN infrastructure.\nIn addition to the provision of the equipment required under this tender, Digital Catapult require the following services:\n● Unpack and dispose of packaging, Install/mount in racks where applicable (e.g. portable equipment will not be installed, but will need to be tested), Power up, Connect to local area network;\n● Assist with onsite installation, integration and commissioning of the overall T&M system.\n● Installation and Commissioning should cover RF connectivity and the supplier should capture requirements and provide a bill of materials for RF cables, splitters, SW controlled attenuators etc;\n● Installation and Commissioning should cover network connectivity and the supplier should capture requirements and provide a bill of materials for switches, routers, ethernet, optical cables etc;\n● Installation and Commissioning should cover remote power management and the supplier should capture power requirements of its systems and provide a bill of materials for SW controlled power distribution unit etc;\n● Install operating system including hypervisor;\n● Provide ongoing support and maintenance for the Contract Term for the equipment covered by this tender for a period of 24 months;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer platforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test and Measurement Equipment and Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Digital Catapult is in 2022 and 2023 Building the Test & Measurement Capability and vendor cohort integration and testing. The “Test and measurement” component of this requirement is the subject of this procurement. We recognise that the provision of equipment, software and services to undertake this testing is highly specialised and we are seeking a single supplier that can meet all four of our entire needs as set-out in the technical documentation.\nDetails of the components that will be procured in this tender, and make-up the T&M platform, are as follows:\nMulti UE Simulator;\nReal Data Application Simulator;\nCore Network Simulator;\nO-RU Tester;\nPlease note that it is a mandatory requirement that all the items listed above must be from a single supplier, and they must be installed or, in relation to portable equipment, made available by 22 October 2022.\nIn addition to the provision of the equipment required under this tender, Digital Catapult require services, i.e. Unpack and dispose of packaging, Install/mount in racks where applicable; Assist with onsite installation, integration and commissioning; Install operating system including hypervisor; Provide ongoing support and maintenance for the Contract Term for the equipment covered by this tender for a period of 24 months, etc.\nThe estimated contract value of the Contract to be awarded is between GBP 500 000 and GBP 600 000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of Digital Catapult, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
      "name": "Digital Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA37289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038823557"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226624.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226624)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}