Lot 1
No lot description published.
This overall scheme will deliver a full replacement at Newcastle, York, Darlington (and subject to funding Doncaster) railway stations swapping the current Terrazzo tiles with suitable alternative, the preferred solution must deliver acceptable PTV values (slip resistance), must be easy to clean and maintain, must be in keeping with the historic nature of the buildings and must not be vulnerable to sweating or other climate related phenomenon. In addition, the scheme will also look at delivering a number of other minor improvements in parallel, such as additional duct routes, supply points and improved wayfinding. These items are not core scope and will be discussed during the next stage prior to completion of final design.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083560-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 16:56:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083560-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046230-2025 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | tender | 029958-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083560-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ000026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Design Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This overall scheme will deliver a full replacement at Newcastle, York, Darlington (and\nsubject to funding Doncaster) railway stations swapping the current Terrazzo tiles with\nsuitable alternative, the preferred solution must deliver acceptable PTV values (slip\nresistance), must be easy to clean and maintain, must be in keeping with the historic\nnature of the buildings and must not be vulnerable to sweating or other climate related\nphenomenon. In addition, the scheme will also look at delivering a number of other minor improvements in parallel, such as additional duct routes, supply points and improved wayfinding. These items are not core scope and will be discussed during the next stage prior to completion of final design.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coach House, Mansion Gate Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cml.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02034695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderenquiries@cml.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXBC-5687-LMYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420460.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504553.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083560-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083560-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083560-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ000026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Design Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This overall scheme will deliver a full replacement at Newcastle, York, Darlington (and\nsubject to funding Doncaster) railway stations swapping the current Terrazzo tiles with\nsuitable alternative, the preferred solution must deliver acceptable PTV values (slip\nresistance), must be easy to clean and maintain, must be in keeping with the historic\nnature of the buildings and must not be vulnerable to sweating or other climate related\nphenomenon. In addition, the scheme will also look at delivering a number of other minor improvements in parallel, such as additional duct routes, supply points and improved wayfinding. These items are not core scope and will be discussed during the next stage prior to completion of final design.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coach House, Mansion Gate Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cml.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02034695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderenquiries@cml.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXBC-5687-LMYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420460.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504553.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083560-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083560-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046230-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T15:45:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420460.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504553.02
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T15:45:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ000026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Design Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This overall scheme will deliver a full replacement at Newcastle, York, Darlington (and\nsubject to funding Doncaster) railway stations swapping the current Terrazzo tiles with\nsuitable alternative, the preferred solution must deliver acceptable PTV values (slip\nresistance), must be easy to clean and maintain, must be in keeping with the historic nature of the buildings and must not be vulnerable to sweating or other climate related\nphenomenon. In addition, the scheme will also look at delivering a number of other minor improvements in parallel, such as additional duct routes, supply points and improved wayfinding. These items are not core scope and will be discussed during the next stage prior to completion of final design.\nThis Contract needs to deliver levels of design detailed enough to progress the various\nconsents along with constructability advice robust enough to provide better cost assurance and information as to engage the various stakeholders.\n1. Design:\n2. Surveys:\n3. Constructability Report & Budget:\n4. Management & meeting attendance:\n5. Consents:\n6. General Advice & Design Services:",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coach House, Mansion Gate Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cml.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02034695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderenquiries@cml.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXBC-5687-LMYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029958-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T15:20:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ000026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to decisions on the Construction phasing across the Stations."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price / Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T15:20:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This overall scheme will deliver a full replacement at Newcastle, York, Darlington (and subject to funding Doncaster) railway stations swapping the current Terrazzo tiles with suitable alternative, the preferred solution must deliver acceptable PTV values (slip resistance), must be easy to clean and maintain, must be in keeping with the historic nature of the buildings and must not be vulnerable to sweating or other climate related phenomenon. In addition, the scheme will also look at delivering a number of other minor improvements in parallel, such as additional duct routes, supply points and improved wayfinding. These items are not core scope and will be discussed during the next stage prior to completion of final design.\nThis Contract needs to deliver levels of design detailed enough to progress the various consents along with constructability advice robust enough to provide better cost assurance and information as to engage the various stakeholders. \n1.\tDesign:\n2.\tSurveys:\n3.\tConstructability Report & Budget:\n4.\tManagement & meeting attendance:\n5.\tConsents:\n6.\tGeneral Advice & Design Services:\nFurther information is found within the ITT Document pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments shall be made on completion of project requirements and paid on 30 days terms."
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Oracle Fusion portal on the project RFQ000026.\nhttps://tinyurl.com/LNEROracleFusion\nPLEASE DO NOT RE-REGISTER IF ALREADY SET UP AS AN ORGANISATION ON THE SYSTEM.\nExisting suppliers with an account should please email procurement@lner.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}