← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Term Service Contract for Flood Risk Asset Maintenance

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusOpen
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Value£510,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The maintenance of Flood Risk Assets located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. The council currently has approximately 175 Debris Screens and 87 Penstocks and other Mechanical components (including Sluice Gates, Flap values and Tidal Gates, situated at Flood Alleviation Schemes and watercourses throughout the county of the East Riding of Yorkshire, which are required to be maintained to ensure that their operational capability meets the required standard to handle potential flooding events. These works include: • Undertaking of routine clearing of weeds and other debris from Debris Screens located on watercourses and flood alleviation schemes throughout the East Riding Council’s area. • Regular maintenance of Penstocks, Sluice Gate, Flap valves and Tidal Gates. • Provision of 6 hour response emergency call out for works including emergency screen clearing, removal of obstructions, urgent repairs, or to ‘Make Safe’ • Undertaking maintenance works / repairs on Flood Risk Asset structures, including headwalls, spillways, fencing, chambers, manhole covers etc Successful Tenderers may be required to carry out work/services at any location within the East Riding of Yorkshire.

Delivery location

UKE12, GB

Categories

Penstock valves 42131220River regulation and flood control works 45246000Flood-prevention works 45246400Flood-defences maintenance works 45246410Environmental services 90700000Services related to water pollution 90733000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£510,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029

Award criteria
Price — Based on the pricing schedule overall value (70%)
Quality — A number of quality questions to be answered (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Flood-prevention works, Penstock valves, River regulation and flood control works, Flood-defences maintenance works, Environmental services, Services related to water pollutionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Penstock valves (42131220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,2524 median · 64 average (352 of 1,252 with a bid count)6.3 average (374 of 1,252 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE123Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1071 median · 5.3 average (3 of 107 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e735
Latest release ID078836-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 09:31:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078836-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-30T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-23T23:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108358&TID100113421&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£510,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026tender078836-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T10:31:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e735",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "M006b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 510000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 612000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial contract period plus 3 optional annual extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on the pricing schedule overall value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A number of quality questions to be answered"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45246400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-prevention works"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Penstock valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Service Contract for Flood Risk Asset Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 510000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 612000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078836-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078836-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:31:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The maintenance of Flood Risk Assets located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. The council currently has approximately 175 Debris Screens and 87 Penstocks and other Mechanical components (including Sluice Gates, Flap values and Tidal Gates, situated at Flood Alleviation Schemes and watercourses throughout the county of the East Riding of Yorkshire, which are required to be maintained to ensure that their operational capability meets the required standard to handle potential flooding events. These works include: • Undertaking of routine clearing of weeds and other debris from Debris Screens located on watercourses and flood alleviation schemes throughout the East Riding Council’s area. • Regular maintenance of Penstocks, Sluice Gate, Flap valves and Tidal Gates. • Provision of 6 hour response emergency call out for works including emergency screen clearing, removal of obstructions, urgent repairs, or to ‘Make Safe’ • Undertaking maintenance works / repairs on Flood Risk Asset structures, including headwalls, spillways, fencing, chambers, manhole covers etc Successful Tenderers may be required to carry out work/services at any location within the East Riding of Yorkshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108358&TID100113421&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construction.management@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078836-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T10:31:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e735",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "M006b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 510000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 612000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial contract period plus 3 optional annual extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on the pricing schedule overall value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A number of quality questions to be answered"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45246400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-prevention works"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Penstock valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Service Contract for Flood Risk Asset Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 510000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 612000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078836-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078836-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:31:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The maintenance of Flood Risk Assets located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. The council currently has approximately 175 Debris Screens and 87 Penstocks and other Mechanical components (including Sluice Gates, Flap values and Tidal Gates, situated at Flood Alleviation Schemes and watercourses throughout the county of the East Riding of Yorkshire, which are required to be maintained to ensure that their operational capability meets the required standard to handle potential flooding events. These works include: • Undertaking of routine clearing of weeds and other debris from Debris Screens located on watercourses and flood alleviation schemes throughout the East Riding Council’s area. • Regular maintenance of Penstocks, Sluice Gate, Flap valves and Tidal Gates. • Provision of 6 hour response emergency call out for works including emergency screen clearing, removal of obstructions, urgent repairs, or to ‘Make Safe’ • Undertaking maintenance works / repairs on Flood Risk Asset structures, including headwalls, spillways, fencing, chambers, manhole covers etc Successful Tenderers may be required to carry out work/services at any location within the East Riding of Yorkshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108358&TID100113421&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construction.management@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}