Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Guildford Borough Council is seeking tenders for a professional operator who can provide and manage a court booking system at Stoke Park for five years plus an option of a further two years from October 2025. The Council may award additional similar services during the contract term if deemed to be required, including, but not limited to those referred to within this document set. Please note that consortia are not permitted to bid on this opportunity.
UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Sporting services, Sports facilities operation services, Sport-related services, Sports-event promotion services, Sports-event organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 8 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 194 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 194 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050155 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014562-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 11:20:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014562-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | tender | 014562-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014562-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T12:20:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050155",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional period of two years, subject to satisfactory perform and authority requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking tenders for a professional operator who can provide and manage a court booking system at Stoke Park for five years plus an option of a further two years from October 2025.\nThe Council may award additional similar services during the contract term if deemed to be required, including, but not limited to those referred to within this document set.\nPlease note that consortia are not permitted to bid on this opportunity."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
},
{
"id": "92621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event promotion services"
},
{
"id": "92622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tennis Booking Concession for Stoke Park",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014562-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014562-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:20:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking tenders for a professional operator who can provide and manage a court booking system at Stoke Park for five years plus an option of a further two years from October 2025.\nThe Council may award additional similar services during the contract term if deemed to be required, including, but not limited to those referred to within this document set.\nPlease note that consortia are not permitted to bid on this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014562-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T12:20:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050155",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional period of two years, subject to satisfactory perform and authority requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking tenders for a professional operator who can provide and manage a court booking system at Stoke Park for five years plus an option of a further two years from October 2025.\nThe Council may award additional similar services during the contract term if deemed to be required, including, but not limited to those referred to within this document set.\nPlease note that consortia are not permitted to bid on this opportunity."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
},
{
"id": "92621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event promotion services"
},
{
"id": "92622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tennis Booking Concession for Stoke Park",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014562-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014562-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:20:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking tenders for a professional operator who can provide and manage a court booking system at Stoke Park for five years plus an option of a further two years from October 2025.\nThe Council may award additional similar services during the contract term if deemed to be required, including, but not limited to those referred to within this document set.\nPlease note that consortia are not permitted to bid on this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}