Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042737-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T17:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181222",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042737-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02585598",
"name": "Places For People Leisure Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The original contract notice 2024/S 000-037050, published on 15 November 2024, stated an intended contract duration of 10 years plus 3 X 5 Year options to extend.\nFollowing completion of the procurement process and consideration of the preferred delivery model, Full Council on 27 January 2026 approved Option C, which included:\n• Enhanced capital investment in facilities; and\n• Appointment of the preferred operator under a revised commercial model.\nAs part of this approved option, the contract duration was extended to 15 years to:\n• Ensure long-term financial sustainability of the operating model;\n• Reflect the scale of capital investment and lifecycle requirements; and \n• Enable delivery of the Council's strategic leisure and community objectives.\nThe published contract award therefore reflects the approved 15-year contract term, as authorised by Full Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Anne's Swimming Pool South Promenade, Lytham St Anne's FY8 1SW\nKirkham Swimming Pool, Mythop Rd, Lytham St Anne's FY8 4HB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Sport and Leisure Services in Fylde",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fylde Borough Council has undertaken a procurement for a leisure services operator to deliver investment in, and management of, key swimming facilities across the Borough. The scope of the contract includes:\n• St Anne's Swimming Pool\n• Kirkham Pool\nThe procurement exercise sought to secure a long-term operating and investment partner, with proposals including both operational delivery and associated capital investment in the facilities.\nFollowing the completion of the procurement process, the Council approved the appointment of a preferred operator and the associated investment strategy for both sites.\nTo ensure continuity of service pending completion of the final contractual arrangements, Fylde Borough Council has entered into an interim agreement with the operator. This interim arrangement will expire on 30 June2026, after which the full contractual agreement is expected to be finalised and executed.",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181222",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Lytham St Annes",
"postalCode": "FY81LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fylde Council The Town Hall St Annes Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fylde Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Camm",
"email": "stephen.camm@fylde.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253658615"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02585598",
"name": "Places For People Leisure Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "05 Grays Inn Rd, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02585598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Places For People Leisure Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90639",
"name": "Royal Court Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court Of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042737-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 39040000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042737-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042737-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "042737-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T17:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181222",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042737-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02585598",
"name": "Places For People Leisure Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The original contract notice 2024/S 000-037050, published on 15 November 2024, stated an intended contract duration of 10 years plus 3 X 5 Year options to extend.\nFollowing completion of the procurement process and consideration of the preferred delivery model, Full Council on 27 January 2026 approved Option C, which included:\n• Enhanced capital investment in facilities; and\n• Appointment of the preferred operator under a revised commercial model.\nAs part of this approved option, the contract duration was extended to 15 years to:\n• Ensure long-term financial sustainability of the operating model;\n• Reflect the scale of capital investment and lifecycle requirements; and \n• Enable delivery of the Council's strategic leisure and community objectives.\nThe published contract award therefore reflects the approved 15-year contract term, as authorised by Full Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Anne's Swimming Pool South Promenade, Lytham St Anne's FY8 1SW\nKirkham Swimming Pool, Mythop Rd, Lytham St Anne's FY8 4HB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Sport and Leisure Services in Fylde",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fylde Borough Council has undertaken a procurement for a leisure services operator to deliver investment in, and management of, key swimming facilities across the Borough. The scope of the contract includes:\n• St Anne's Swimming Pool\n• Kirkham Pool\nThe procurement exercise sought to secure a long-term operating and investment partner, with proposals including both operational delivery and associated capital investment in the facilities.\nFollowing the completion of the procurement process, the Council approved the appointment of a preferred operator and the associated investment strategy for both sites.\nTo ensure continuity of service pending completion of the final contractual arrangements, Fylde Borough Council has entered into an interim agreement with the operator. This interim arrangement will expire on 30 June2026, after which the full contractual agreement is expected to be finalised and executed.",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181222",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Lytham St Annes",
"postalCode": "FY81LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fylde Council The Town Hall St Annes Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fylde Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Camm",
"email": "stephen.camm@fylde.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253658615"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02585598",
"name": "Places For People Leisure Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "05 Grays Inn Rd, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02585598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Places For People Leisure Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90639",
"name": "Royal Court Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court Of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042737-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 39040000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042737-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Dec 2024 · 040139-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040139-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-12T15:53:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130510",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN751966",
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Sport and Leisure Services in Fylde",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Submission date has changed to 18/12/2024 at 5pm",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "iv.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-12-18T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fylde Borough Council are looking to procure an operator for the investment in and the\nmanagement of leisure services in Fylde. The scope of the operator contract will be the\nfollowing facilities\n• St Annes Swimming Pool\n• Additionally the Council may include Kirkham Pool as part of the contract.\nThe Council will be holding a bidders day on the 3rd of December 2024 further details are in\nthe tender documents, which are available at https://procontract.duenorth.\ncom/Advert/Index?advertId=064ae300-66a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545\nII.1.5) Estimated total value\nValue excluding VAT: £25,000,000\nII.1.6) Information about lots\nThis contract",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130510",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "St Annes on Sea",
"postalCode": "FY8 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fylde Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stephen Camm",
"email": "stephen.camm@fylde.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Nov 2024 · 037050-2024 · tender
{
"id": "037050-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T14:33:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130510",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN751966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Duration of the contract 10 years with potential for a maximum of 25 years by 3 x 60 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Competitive Procedure with Negotiation in accordance with regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAward criteria - In accordance with the RPT documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fylde Borough Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports-event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Sport and Leisure Services in Fylde",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fylde Borough Council are looking to procure an operator for the investment in and the management of leisure services in Fylde. The scope of the operator contract will be the following facilities\n•\tSt Annes Swimming Pool\n•\tAdditionally the Council may include Kirkham Pool as part of the contract.\nThe Council will be holding a bidders day on the 3rd of December 2024 further details are in the tender documents, which are available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=064ae300-66a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "\"As per the tender documents\""
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "\"As per the tender documents\""
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=064ae300-66a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130510",
"name": "Fylde Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "St Annes on Sea",
"postalCode": "FY8 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fylde Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=064ae300-66a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Stephen Camm",
"email": "stephen.camm@fylde.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253658615"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}