← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tender for the Provision of Energy Saving Lighting

Buyer: University of York →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of York
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2024
Value£12,000,000
Published28 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The University of York (the "University") is seeking expressions of interest from suitable bidders for the provision of energy saving internal lighting. The University is looking to adopt a 'lighting as a service model', with the successful partner supplying, installing, funding and operating the lighting throughout the term of the agreement. The successful partner shall therefore fund, design, install and maintain the LED lighting over a fixed term agreement.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Lighting systems 31527260Parts of lamps and lighting equipment 31530000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical installation work 45310000Financial leasing services 66114000Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is seeking to appoint a partner for the funding, design, installation and maintenance of LED lighting over a fixed term agreement. The University is looking to adopt a 'lighting as a service model', with the successful partner supplying, installing, owning and maintaining the lighting throughout the term of the agreement. The concept and vision would be for the University to leverage external funding to progress lighting upgrades across the University campus to support the ambition of being net-zero on scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030. The University has approximately 60,000 fluorescent light fittings to replace, which account for approximately 36,000 kwh per day of electrical demand. The project will be split into a number of phases, with Phase 1 covering the following buildings: • JB Morrell Library. • Borthwick Archives. • Raymond Burton Library. • Berrick Saul. • Psychology Blocks. Initial Phase 1 works is for circ 4,000 fittings, with the option for the University to deliver futures phases through the resulting agreement. Future phases may be up to a maximum additional 56,000 fittings delivered through the term of the agreement. The target date for the delivery of Phase 1 is January - March 2025, as part of the tender submission, suppliers will need to indicate a provisional programme for the initial Phase 1 installations. The University will award the contract for a term of between 60 and 120 months, dependant upon tender negotiations through the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Suppliers will need to confirm as part of their submission their arrangements for managing the project and the sub-contractor options that are available for delivery. Details of the requirements can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lighting systems, Parts of lamps and lighting equipment, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical installation work, Financial leasing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting systems (31527260); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21741 median · 41 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)19.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1354 median · 4 average (2 of 135 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047892
Latest release ID019875-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 28 2024 17:37:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2024tender019875-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019875-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T18:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As set out in the published procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a partner for the funding, design, installation and maintenance of LED lighting over a fixed term agreement.  \nThe University is looking to adopt a 'lighting as a service model', with the successful partner supplying, installing, owning and maintaining the lighting throughout the term of the agreement. \nThe concept and vision would be for the University to leverage external funding to progress lighting upgrades across the University campus to support the ambition of being net-zero on scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030. \nThe University has approximately 60,000 fluorescent light fittings to replace, which account for approximately 36,000 kwh per day of electrical demand.\nThe project will be split into a number of phases, with Phase 1 covering the following buildings:\n•\tJB Morrell Library.\n•\tBorthwick Archives.\n•\tRaymond Burton Library.\n•\tBerrick Saul.\n•\tPsychology Blocks.\nInitial Phase 1 works is for circ 4,000 fittings, with the option for the University to deliver futures phases through the resulting agreement. \nFuture phases may be up to a maximum additional 56,000 fittings delivered through the term of the agreement.  \nThe target date for the delivery of Phase 1 is January - March 2025, as part of the tender submission, suppliers will need to indicate a provisional programme for the initial Phase 1 installations.\nThe University will award the contract for a term of between 60 and 120 months, dependant upon tender negotiations through the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. \nSuppliers will need to confirm as part of their submission their arrangements for managing the project and the sub-contractor options that are available for delivery. \nDetails of the requirements can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Set out in the published tender documents - the evaluation of the Selection Questionnaire, with the top 5 scoring potential suppliers being carried forward to be invited to tender."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of York Campus, Heslington, York."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of Energy Saving Lighting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of York (the \"University\") is seeking expressions of interest from suitable bidders for the provision of energy saving internal lighting. \nThe University is looking to adopt a 'lighting as a service model', with the successful partner supplying, installing, funding and operating the lighting throughout the term of the agreement. The successful partner shall  therefore fund, design, install and maintain the LED lighting over a fixed term agreement.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the published procurement documents and the Draft SLA v1",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rob Allan",
        "email": "rallan@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117155",
      "name": "Royal Courts or Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts or Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110877",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117156",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "Wc2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to the published procurement documents which are available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019875-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019875-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T18:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As set out in the published procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a partner for the funding, design, installation and maintenance of LED lighting over a fixed term agreement.  \nThe University is looking to adopt a 'lighting as a service model', with the successful partner supplying, installing, owning and maintaining the lighting throughout the term of the agreement. \nThe concept and vision would be for the University to leverage external funding to progress lighting upgrades across the University campus to support the ambition of being net-zero on scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030. \nThe University has approximately 60,000 fluorescent light fittings to replace, which account for approximately 36,000 kwh per day of electrical demand.\nThe project will be split into a number of phases, with Phase 1 covering the following buildings:\n•\tJB Morrell Library.\n•\tBorthwick Archives.\n•\tRaymond Burton Library.\n•\tBerrick Saul.\n•\tPsychology Blocks.\nInitial Phase 1 works is for circ 4,000 fittings, with the option for the University to deliver futures phases through the resulting agreement. \nFuture phases may be up to a maximum additional 56,000 fittings delivered through the term of the agreement.  \nThe target date for the delivery of Phase 1 is January - March 2025, as part of the tender submission, suppliers will need to indicate a provisional programme for the initial Phase 1 installations.\nThe University will award the contract for a term of between 60 and 120 months, dependant upon tender negotiations through the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. \nSuppliers will need to confirm as part of their submission their arrangements for managing the project and the sub-contractor options that are available for delivery. \nDetails of the requirements can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Set out in the published tender documents - the evaluation of the Selection Questionnaire, with the top 5 scoring potential suppliers being carried forward to be invited to tender."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of York Campus, Heslington, York."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of Energy Saving Lighting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of York (the \"University\") is seeking expressions of interest from suitable bidders for the provision of energy saving internal lighting. \nThe University is looking to adopt a 'lighting as a service model', with the successful partner supplying, installing, funding and operating the lighting throughout the term of the agreement. The successful partner shall  therefore fund, design, install and maintain the LED lighting over a fixed term agreement.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the published procurement documents and the Draft SLA v1",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rob Allan",
        "email": "rallan@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117155",
      "name": "Royal Courts or Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts or Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110877",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117156",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "Wc2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to the published procurement documents which are available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}