Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
South Oxfordshire District Council invites suitable organisations to receive tender documentation for the Design & Installation of New External Lighting and Associated Works at The Cornerstone Arts Centre in Didcot and The Beacon Arts Centre in Wantage. The proposed site works comprise: • Electrical Installations - The Contractor is responsible for providing all proposed lighting components, software, training and specifications that will enable for full programming of lighting individually and for colour changes including sequencing displays. To Contractor's Design. • Fire Stopping - To Contractor's Design. Communication Installations - To Contractor's Design. • Builders Work in connection with the above -To Contractor's Design. • Minor Building Works and Ancillary Buildings - To Contractor's Design. • Data Installations - To Contractor's Design.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exterior lights, Lighting systems, Electrical accessories, Construction work, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Exterior lights (31527200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,805 | 5 median · 57.9 average (562 of 1,805 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (668 of 1,805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 65 | 2 median · 2.9 average (35 of 65 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (36 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 87 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041984-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 11:46:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041984-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The councils use the Proactis e-procurement system to run their procurement opportunities. This opportunity can be found by searching https://sebp.due-north.com by clicking on Opportunities, filtering to South Oxfordshire District Council and clicking on the appropriate opportunity. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | tender | 041984-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041984-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T12:46:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31681000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical accessories"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Design and Installation of external lighting and associated works at Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot and The Beacon Arts Centre, Wantage",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T12:46:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Oxfordshire District Council invites suitable organisations to receive tender documentation for the Design & Installation of New External Lighting and Associated Works at The Cornerstone Arts Centre in Didcot and The Beacon Arts Centre in Wantage.\nThe proposed site works comprise:\n•\tElectrical Installations - The Contractor is responsible for providing all proposed lighting components, software, training and specifications that will enable for full programming of lighting individually and for colour changes including sequencing displays. To Contractor's Design.\n•\tFire Stopping - To Contractor's Design.\tCommunication Installations - To Contractor's Design.\n•\tBuilders Work in connection with the above -To Contractor's Design.\n•\tMinor Building Works and Ancillary Buildings - To Contractor's Design.\n•\tData Installations - To Contractor's Design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The councils use the Proactis e-procurement system to run their procurement opportunities.\nThis opportunity can be found by searching https://sebp.due-north.com by clicking on Opportunities, filtering to South Oxfordshire District Council and clicking on the appropriate opportunity.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041984-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T12:46:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31681000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical accessories"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Design and Installation of external lighting and associated works at Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot and The Beacon Arts Centre, Wantage",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T12:46:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Oxfordshire District Council invites suitable organisations to receive tender documentation for the Design & Installation of New External Lighting and Associated Works at The Cornerstone Arts Centre in Didcot and The Beacon Arts Centre in Wantage.\nThe proposed site works comprise:\n•\tElectrical Installations - The Contractor is responsible for providing all proposed lighting components, software, training and specifications that will enable for full programming of lighting individually and for colour changes including sequencing displays. To Contractor's Design.\n•\tFire Stopping - To Contractor's Design.\tCommunication Installations - To Contractor's Design.\n•\tBuilders Work in connection with the above -To Contractor's Design.\n•\tMinor Building Works and Ancillary Buildings - To Contractor's Design.\n•\tData Installations - To Contractor's Design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The councils use the Proactis e-procurement system to run their procurement opportunities.\nThis opportunity can be found by searching https://sebp.due-north.com by clicking on Opportunities, filtering to South Oxfordshire District Council and clicking on the appropriate opportunity.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}