← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for Decorating Materials

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council had a requirement for Decorating Materials. This included: Paint, Anti Mould Paint, Wallpaper, Brushes and Decorating Sundries. The Tender comprised of 2 parts. LOT I, Supply only Paint and LOT 2, Supply only Wallpaper brushes and sundry Items.

Delivery location

UKG37 · UKG37

Categories

Painters' brushes 39224210Paints and wallcoverings 44111400Paints, varnishes and mastics 44800000Decorating supplies 44812400Paints, varnishes and mastics 44800000

Lot details

Paint

Please refer to the ITT Documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%

Wallpaper and Sundries

Please refer to the ITT Documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1Paints, varnishes and mastics, Paints and wallcoverings, Painters' brushes, Decorating suppliesNot published
Lot 2Paints, varnishes and mastics, Paints and wallcoverings, Painters' brushes, Decorating suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Painters' brushes (39224210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer96.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 9 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG37136 median · 11.6 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Paint

Statusactive
Value£160,908

Wallpaper and Sundries

Statusactive
Value£327,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044462
Latest release ID030596-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 25 2024 11:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2024award, contract030596-2024
29 Feb 2024tender006551-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030596-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-25T12:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044462",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-1",
      "title": "Paint",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125139",
          "name": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-2",
      "title": "Wallpaper and Sundries",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125139",
          "name": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Paint",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Wallpaper and Sundries",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Decorating Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council had a requirement for Decorating Materials.  This included: Paint, Anti Mould Paint, Wallpaper, Brushes and Decorating Sundries.  The Tender comprised of 2 parts. LOT I, Supply only Paint and LOT 2, Supply only Wallpaper brushes and sundry Items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shazia Nazia",
        "email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125139",
      "name": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "WF17 9XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Road, Birstall, Batley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-1",
      "title": "Paint",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160908,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-2",
      "title": "Wallpaper and Sundries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2024 · 030596-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030596-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-25T12:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044462",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-1",
      "title": "Paint",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125139",
          "name": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-2",
      "title": "Wallpaper and Sundries",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125139",
          "name": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Paint",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Wallpaper and Sundries",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Decorating Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council had a requirement for Decorating Materials.  This included: Paint, Anti Mould Paint, Wallpaper, Brushes and Decorating Sundries.  The Tender comprised of 2 parts. LOT I, Supply only Paint and LOT 2, Supply only Wallpaper brushes and sundry Items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shazia Nazia",
        "email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125139",
      "name": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "WF17 9XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Road, Birstall, Batley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-1",
      "title": "Paint",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160908,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-2",
      "title": "Wallpaper and Sundries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030596-2024-SMBC 24011-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Feb 2024 · 006551-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006551-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T15:17:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044462",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Paint",
        "value": {
          "amount": 207000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Wallpaper and Sundries",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Decorating Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 327000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-05T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not Applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-05T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council has a requirement for Decorating Materials.  This includes: Paint, Anti Mould Paint, Wallpaper, Brushes and Decorating Sundries.  This Tender comprises 2 parts. LOT I, Supply only Paint and LOT 2, Supply only Wallpaper brushes and sundry Items.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Document"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Document",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Document"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Document",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Shazia Nazia",
        "email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.  In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.    For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.   If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}