Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
Bernicia is seeking an experienced survey partner to collect protected characteristic information and additional support needs from tenants to improve the completeness and accuracy of customer records. The information gathered will help Bernicia develop a better understanding of its customers, support compliance with equality and regulatory requirements, and enable services to be designed and delivered in a way that meets the needs of all households. The successful supplier will be responsible for designing and delivering an accessible and inclusive survey that achieves high response rates and generates high-quality data. Bernicia is open to a range of delivery methods, including online, telephone, SMS, postal surveys or a blended approach, and encourages suppliers to recommend the most effective methodology. The data collected will be used to enhance our existing tenant records, enabling better service delivery, more informed decision making and compliance with our equality and regulatory responsibilities. We are looking for a supplier with a proven track record of delivering similar projects and achieving high-quality outcomes. We welcome proposals that demonstrate innovative approaches to improving response rates and collecting high-quality data, particularly from tenants who are traditionally less likely to participate.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 345 | 3 median · 37.9 average (121 of 345 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (141 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 598 | 5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 598 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c449 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063192-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 12:15:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063192-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063192-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T13:15:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF-0045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for a further 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bidders will be assessed on their past experience, approach to manage the programme and pricing"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenant Insights Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"description": "E-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:15:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bernicia is seeking an experienced survey partner to collect protected characteristic information and additional support needs from tenants to improve the completeness and accuracy of customer records. The information gathered will help Bernicia develop a better understanding of its customers, support compliance with equality and regulatory requirements, and enable services to be designed and delivered in a way that meets the needs of all households.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for designing and delivering an accessible and inclusive survey that achieves high response rates and generates high-quality data. Bernicia is open to a range of delivery methods, including online, telephone, SMS, postal surveys or a blended approach, and encourages suppliers to recommend the most effective methodology.\nThe data collected will be used to enhance our existing tenant records, enabling better service delivery, more informed decision making and compliance with our equality and regulatory responsibilities. We are looking for a supplier with a proven track record of delivering similar projects and achieving high-quality outcomes.\nWe welcome proposals that demonstrate innovative approaches to improving response rates and collecting high-quality data, particularly from tenants who are traditionally less likely to participate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063192-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T13:15:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF-0045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for a further 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bidders will be assessed on their past experience, approach to manage the programme and pricing"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenant Insights Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"description": "E-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:15:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bernicia is seeking an experienced survey partner to collect protected characteristic information and additional support needs from tenants to improve the completeness and accuracy of customer records. The information gathered will help Bernicia develop a better understanding of its customers, support compliance with equality and regulatory requirements, and enable services to be designed and delivered in a way that meets the needs of all households.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for designing and delivering an accessible and inclusive survey that achieves high response rates and generates high-quality data. Bernicia is open to a range of delivery methods, including online, telephone, SMS, postal surveys or a blended approach, and encourages suppliers to recommend the most effective methodology.\nThe data collected will be used to enhance our existing tenant records, enabling better service delivery, more informed decision making and compliance with our equality and regulatory responsibilities. We are looking for a supplier with a proven track record of delivering similar projects and achieving high-quality outcomes.\nWe welcome proposals that demonstrate innovative approaches to improving response rates and collecting high-quality data, particularly from tenants who are traditionally less likely to participate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}