Lot 1
No lot description published.
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are looking to commence a procurement process to provide the Council with Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients. The procurement supports the Council's statutory duties under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and aims to ensure safe, suitable and well‑managed accommodation options for a wide range of household types, including single people, couples, and families with complex needs.
UKC12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 20 | 11 median · 69.5 average (6 of 20 with a bid count) | 6 average (6 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 630 | 4 median · 17.7 average (28 of 630 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (28 of 630 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,602,398 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are inviting interested organisations to take part in a Market Engagement exercise, ahead of an anticipate Procurement exercise to appoint a supplier for the provision of Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients. The engagement will provide information on the proposed service specification, strategic objectives and anticipated procurement process. It will also give suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback on delivery models, risk allocation, commercial arrangements, and innovation opportunities. The Council will be running 2 engagement sessions on Thursday 10th September from 09:00 - 12:00 and Friday 2nd October from 09:00 - 12:00. The sessions will be held at the Palace Hub, 28-29 Esplanade, Redcar, TS10 3AE, Where appropriate, anonymised or summary feedback from the engagement exercise may be shared with all interested parties to support transparency and equal treatment. The Council will ensure that information obtained during engagement is managed fairly and that no participant receives an unfair competitive advantage. Providers wishing to register attendance must do so in writing to procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk. Please provide your organisation's name and name of those wishing to attend, along with email addresses, whilst also confirming which day you are intending on attending. If you are unable to attend on the dates provided but would like to discuss the forthcoming opportunity with the Council, please email and we will endeavour to arrange a call to discuss. Participation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is voluntary. Participation does not guarantee inclusion in any subsequent procurement process. Non-participation will not disadvantage any potential bidder. All bidders in the future procurement will have equal access to relevant information. Information submitted as part of this engagement will be used solely for the purpose of informing the procurement process and will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. | engagement | 2 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eff2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082844-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 15:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082844-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082844-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T16:46:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are looking to commence a procurement process to provide the Council with Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients. The procurement supports the Council's statutory duties under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and aims to ensure safe, suitable and well‑managed accommodation options for a wide range of household types, including single people, couples, and families with complex needs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:46:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are inviting interested organisations to take part in a Market Engagement exercise, ahead of an anticipate Procurement exercise to appoint a supplier for the provision of Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients.\nThe engagement will provide information on the proposed service specification, strategic objectives and anticipated procurement process. It will also give suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback on delivery models, risk allocation, commercial arrangements, and innovation opportunities.\nThe Council will be running 2 engagement sessions on Thursday 10th September from 09:00 - 12:00 and Friday 2nd October from 09:00 - 12:00. The sessions will be held at the Palace Hub, 28-29 Esplanade, Redcar, TS10 3AE, \nWhere appropriate, anonymised or summary feedback from the engagement exercise may be shared with all interested parties to support transparency and equal treatment. The Council will ensure that information obtained during engagement is managed fairly and that no participant receives an unfair competitive advantage.\nProviders wishing to register attendance must do so in writing to procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk. Please provide your organisation's name and name of those wishing to attend, along with email addresses, whilst also confirming which day you are intending on attending.\nIf you are unable to attend on the dates provided but would like to discuss the forthcoming opportunity with the Council, please email and we will endeavour to arrange a call to discuss.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is voluntary. Participation does not guarantee inclusion in any subsequent procurement process. Non-participation will not disadvantage any potential bidder. All bidders in the future procurement will have equal access to relevant information.\nInformation submitted as part of this engagement will be used solely for the purpose of informing the procurement process and will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082844-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T16:46:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are looking to commence a procurement process to provide the Council with Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients. The procurement supports the Council's statutory duties under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and aims to ensure safe, suitable and well‑managed accommodation options for a wide range of household types, including single people, couples, and families with complex needs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:46:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are inviting interested organisations to take part in a Market Engagement exercise, ahead of an anticipate Procurement exercise to appoint a supplier for the provision of Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients.\nThe engagement will provide information on the proposed service specification, strategic objectives and anticipated procurement process. It will also give suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback on delivery models, risk allocation, commercial arrangements, and innovation opportunities.\nThe Council will be running 2 engagement sessions on Thursday 10th September from 09:00 - 12:00 and Friday 2nd October from 09:00 - 12:00. The sessions will be held at the Palace Hub, 28-29 Esplanade, Redcar, TS10 3AE, \nWhere appropriate, anonymised or summary feedback from the engagement exercise may be shared with all interested parties to support transparency and equal treatment. The Council will ensure that information obtained during engagement is managed fairly and that no participant receives an unfair competitive advantage.\nProviders wishing to register attendance must do so in writing to procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk. Please provide your organisation's name and name of those wishing to attend, along with email addresses, whilst also confirming which day you are intending on attending.\nIf you are unable to attend on the dates provided but would like to discuss the forthcoming opportunity with the Council, please email and we will endeavour to arrange a call to discuss.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is voluntary. Participation does not guarantee inclusion in any subsequent procurement process. Non-participation will not disadvantage any potential bidder. All bidders in the future procurement will have equal access to relevant information.\nInformation submitted as part of this engagement will be used solely for the purpose of informing the procurement process and will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}