Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cherwell District Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Cherwell Council are looking to conduct a tender for the provision of Temporary Accommodation and this expression of interest is being published to test the market for potential interest in the tender process
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Housing services, Administrative housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 93 | 6 median · 101 average (22 of 93 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (34 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 111 | 2 median · 5.5 average (4 of 111 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0514f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021926-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 15:39:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-30T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-31T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-07-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93923&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £640,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021926-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021926-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T16:39:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25PROC10110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Will be in the tender documents once actioned"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Will be in the tender documents once actioned"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cherwell Council are looking to conduct a tender for the provision of Temporary Accommodation and this expression of interest is being published to test the market for potential interest in the tender process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93923&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House, White Post Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Wain",
"email": "christopher.wain@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12952211592"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T16:39:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021926-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T16:39:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25PROC10110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Will be in the tender documents once actioned"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Will be in the tender documents once actioned"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cherwell Council are looking to conduct a tender for the provision of Temporary Accommodation and this expression of interest is being published to test the market for potential interest in the tender process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93923&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House, White Post Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Wain",
"email": "christopher.wain@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12952211592"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T16:39:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}