Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northern Gas Networks Limited has awarded a contract to Arqiva Limited for the continued provision of telemetry system and support services. The contract provides ongoing operational telecommunications, telemetry network services, technical support, monitoring, maintenance and related services required to support the safe and reliable operation of critical operational infrastructure. The contract also includes associated infrastructure improvements and security support services to maintain service continuity during the contract term. The arrangement represents an extension and modification of an existing operational service contract and supports continuity of service whilst Northern Gas Networks progresses its longer-term communications strategy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079561-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 14:26:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079561-2026 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079552-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079561-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telemetry System and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 701728.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 842069.28
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487597",
"name": "ARQIVA LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Telemetry System and Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Gas Networks Limited has awarded a contract to Arqiva Limited for the continued provision of telemetry system and support services.\nThe contract provides ongoing operational telecommunications, telemetry network services, technical support, monitoring, maintenance and related services required to support the safe and reliable operation of critical operational infrastructure.\nThe contract also includes associated infrastructure improvements and security support services to maintain service continuity during the contract term.\nThe arrangement represents an extension and modification of an existing operational service contract and supports continuity of service whilst Northern Gas Networks progresses its longer-term communications strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Gas Networks Limited has awarded a contract to Arqiva Limited for the continued provision of telemetry system and support services.\nThe services are delivered through an existing telemetry platform, supporting infrastructure and managed service arrangements operated by Arqiva. Due to the technical integration of the existing service, operational continuity requirements and the critical nature of the telemetry network, competition is absent for technical reasons.\nA change of supplier during the contract period would create disproportionate technical, operational and transition risk and would adversely impact continuity of service. The awarded contract provides continuity of an existing operational service whilst Northern Gas Networks progresses its longer-term communications strategy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487597",
"name": "ARQIVA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crawley Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arqiva.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02487597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposal.team@arqiva.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLM-5859-YGPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079561-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telemetry System and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 701728.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 842069.28
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487597",
"name": "ARQIVA LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Telemetry System and Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Gas Networks Limited has awarded a contract to Arqiva Limited for the continued provision of telemetry system and support services.\nThe contract provides ongoing operational telecommunications, telemetry network services, technical support, monitoring, maintenance and related services required to support the safe and reliable operation of critical operational infrastructure.\nThe contract also includes associated infrastructure improvements and security support services to maintain service continuity during the contract term.\nThe arrangement represents an extension and modification of an existing operational service contract and supports continuity of service whilst Northern Gas Networks progresses its longer-term communications strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Gas Networks Limited has awarded a contract to Arqiva Limited for the continued provision of telemetry system and support services.\nThe services are delivered through an existing telemetry platform, supporting infrastructure and managed service arrangements operated by Arqiva. Due to the technical integration of the existing service, operational continuity requirements and the critical nature of the telemetry network, competition is absent for technical reasons.\nA change of supplier during the contract period would create disproportionate technical, operational and transition risk and would adversely impact continuity of service. The awarded contract provides continuity of an existing operational service whilst Northern Gas Networks progresses its longer-term communications strategy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487597",
"name": "ARQIVA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crawley Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arqiva.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02487597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposal.team@arqiva.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLM-5859-YGPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079552-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telemetry System and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 701728.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 842069.28
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079552-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079552-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:19:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487597",
"name": "ARQIVA LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Telemetry System and Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Gas Networks Limited intends to award a contract directly to Arqiva Limited for the continued provision of telemetry system and support services.\nThe contract will provide ongoing operational telecommunications, telemetry network services, technical support, monitoring, maintenance and related services required to support the safe and reliable operation of critical operational infrastructure.\nThe contract also includes associated infrastructure improvements and security support services to maintain service continuity during the contract term.\nThe arrangement represents an extension and modification of an existing operational service contract and is intended to ensure continuity of service whilst Northern Gas Networks progresses its longer-term communications strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Gas Networks Limited is extending and modifying an existing operational telemetry services contract with Arqiva Limited.\nThe services are provided through an existing telemetry platform, supporting infrastructure and managed service arrangements operated by Arqiva. Due to the technical integration of the existing service, continuity requirements and the operationally critical nature of the telemetry network, competition is absent for technical reasons.\nA change of supplier during the extension period would create disproportionate technical, operational and transition risk and would not support the required continuity of service. The contract extension provides continuity of an existing service whilst Northern Gas Networks progresses its longer-term communications strategy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487597",
"name": "ARQIVA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crawley Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arqiva.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02487597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposal.team@arqiva.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLM-5859-YGPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}