Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
This contract has been secured under an exemption and falls outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The four Teesside local authorities - Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees (operating through the Tees Collaborative Commissioning Partnership) have commissioned the use of a 12 month Condom Distribution Service Pilot. Sexual health interventions provide significant public value and deliver substantial cost savings across the health and social care system. Public Health England's Return on Investment analysis demonstrates that every £1 invested in publicly funded contraception generates £9 in wider public‑sector savings, largely through the prevention of unintended pregnancies. This is supported by other evidence further highlighting the cost-effectiveness of preventative services. A comprehensive review of sexual health provision across Teesside-supported by public and stakeholder engagement and informed by the Tees Sexual Health Needs Assessment (2023)-identified ongoing challenges. These include comparatively high rates of sexually transmitted infections, particularly syphilis, alongside elevated levels of unplanned pregnancies and under‑18 conceptions leading to abortion. The absence of standalone sexual health or teenage pregnancy strategies across Teesside reinforces a gap in coordinated, strategic planning. The Sexual Health Needs Assessment recommends improved access to sexual health services, reduced inequalities, strengthened contraceptive provision, and enhanced STI prevention, testing, and treatment, leading to the implementation of this pilot initiative. The pilot aims to support residents aged 13+ at risk of poor sexual health by offering convenient, stigma‑free access to free condoms by post, thereby removing travel and cost barriers. Young people will also retain the option to collect condoms from existing pick-up sites. The selected provider has an established record of delivering condom distribution services to 13+ with robust safeguarding systems aligned to local processes, and the capability to deliver training as required. The pilot will also explore complementary opportunities relating to Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) and workforce training. This innovative digital approach will generate valuable insight into population demand, support improved sexual health outcomes, and inform the future design of integrated, equitable sexual health services across Teesside. The contract spend inputted (£100,000) represents the total spend across all 4 local authorities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023554-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 14:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023554-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023554-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Condoms"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06603033",
"name": "Preventx Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN16032026140841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract has been secured under an exemption and falls outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The four Teesside local authorities - Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees (operating through the Tees Collaborative Commissioning Partnership) have commissioned the use of a 12 month Condom Distribution Service Pilot.\nSexual health interventions provide significant public value and deliver substantial cost savings across the health and social care system. Public Health England's Return on Investment analysis demonstrates that every £1 invested in publicly funded contraception generates £9 in wider public‑sector savings, largely through the prevention of unintended pregnancies. This is supported by other evidence further highlighting the cost-effectiveness of preventative services.\nA comprehensive review of sexual health provision across Teesside-supported by public and stakeholder engagement and informed by the Tees Sexual Health Needs Assessment (2023)-identified ongoing challenges. These include comparatively high rates of sexually transmitted infections, particularly syphilis, alongside elevated levels of unplanned pregnancies and under‑18 conceptions leading to abortion. The absence of standalone sexual health or teenage pregnancy strategies across Teesside reinforces a gap in coordinated, strategic planning.\nThe Sexual Health Needs Assessment recommends improved access to sexual health services, reduced inequalities, strengthened contraceptive provision, and enhanced STI prevention, testing, and treatment, leading to the implementation of this pilot initiative.\nThe pilot aims to support residents aged 13+ at risk of poor sexual health by offering convenient, stigma‑free access to free condoms by post, thereby removing travel and cost barriers. Young people will also retain the option to collect condoms from existing pick-up sites.\nThe selected provider has an established record of delivering condom distribution services to 13+ with robust safeguarding systems aligned to local processes, and the capability to deliver training as required. The pilot will also explore complementary opportunities relating to Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) and workforce training.\nThis innovative digital approach will generate valuable insight into population demand, support improved sexual health outcomes, and inform the future design of integrated, equitable sexual health services across Teesside.\nThe contract spend inputted (£100,000) represents the total spend across all 4 local authorities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06603033",
"name": "Preventx Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Meadowhall Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.preventx.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06603033",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@preventx.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLCN-3361-NJCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023554-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Condoms"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06603033",
"name": "Preventx Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN16032026140841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract has been secured under an exemption and falls outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The four Teesside local authorities - Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees (operating through the Tees Collaborative Commissioning Partnership) have commissioned the use of a 12 month Condom Distribution Service Pilot.\nSexual health interventions provide significant public value and deliver substantial cost savings across the health and social care system. Public Health England's Return on Investment analysis demonstrates that every £1 invested in publicly funded contraception generates £9 in wider public‑sector savings, largely through the prevention of unintended pregnancies. This is supported by other evidence further highlighting the cost-effectiveness of preventative services.\nA comprehensive review of sexual health provision across Teesside-supported by public and stakeholder engagement and informed by the Tees Sexual Health Needs Assessment (2023)-identified ongoing challenges. These include comparatively high rates of sexually transmitted infections, particularly syphilis, alongside elevated levels of unplanned pregnancies and under‑18 conceptions leading to abortion. The absence of standalone sexual health or teenage pregnancy strategies across Teesside reinforces a gap in coordinated, strategic planning.\nThe Sexual Health Needs Assessment recommends improved access to sexual health services, reduced inequalities, strengthened contraceptive provision, and enhanced STI prevention, testing, and treatment, leading to the implementation of this pilot initiative.\nThe pilot aims to support residents aged 13+ at risk of poor sexual health by offering convenient, stigma‑free access to free condoms by post, thereby removing travel and cost barriers. Young people will also retain the option to collect condoms from existing pick-up sites.\nThe selected provider has an established record of delivering condom distribution services to 13+ with robust safeguarding systems aligned to local processes, and the capability to deliver training as required. The pilot will also explore complementary opportunities relating to Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) and workforce training.\nThis innovative digital approach will generate valuable insight into population demand, support improved sexual health outcomes, and inform the future design of integrated, equitable sexual health services across Teesside.\nThe contract spend inputted (£100,000) represents the total spend across all 4 local authorities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06603033",
"name": "Preventx Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Meadowhall Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.preventx.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06603033",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@preventx.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLCN-3361-NJCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}