Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise to gather market intelligence to support the development of TVCA’s procurement and delivery strategy for a suite of digital transport, data, sensing, and traffic management capabilities that form part of the Tees Valley Digital Transport Delivery Programme. Suppliers are requested to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) as part of a wider Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise. Specifically, this RFI seeks to understand: •Which of the listed deliverables suppliers are capable of delivering •How suppliers believe these deliverables could be most efficiently and effectively packaged for procurement and contract management •Whether deliverables could be delivered: oAs part of a single integrated contract oAs multiple packaged lots oOr as stand-alone procurements Responses will be used to inform TVCA’s: •Procurement strategy and route to market •Lotting and packaging approach •Contracting and contract management model •Sequencing and phasing of delivery For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/7895Q9254T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Traffic-monitoring-equipment./7895Q9254T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traffic-monitoring equipment, Traffic control services, Traffic monitoring services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,492 | 2 median · 14 average (368 of 1,492 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (408 of 1,492 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 8 | 1 median · 2 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/7895Q9254T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060505 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002815-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 16:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | planning | 002815-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002815-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T16:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tees Valley Digital Transport Delivery Programme - Solution Packaging - Request for Information",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise to gather market intelligence to support the development of TVCA’s procurement and delivery strategy for a suite of digital transport, data, sensing, and traffic management capabilities that form part of the Tees Valley Digital Transport Delivery Programme.\nSuppliers are requested to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) as part of a wider Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise.\nSpecifically, this RFI seeks to understand:\n•Which of the listed deliverables suppliers are capable of delivering\n•How suppliers believe these deliverables could be most efficiently and effectively packaged for procurement and contract management\n•Whether deliverables could be delivered:\noAs part of a single integrated contract\noAs multiple packaged lots\noOr as stand-alone procurements\nResponses will be used to inform TVCA’s:\n•Procurement strategy and route to market\n•Lotting and packaging approach\n•Contracting and contract management model\n•Sequencing and phasing of delivery\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/7895Q9254T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Traffic-monitoring-equipment./7895Q9254T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:05:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/7895Q9254T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002815-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T16:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tees Valley Digital Transport Delivery Programme - Solution Packaging - Request for Information",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise to gather market intelligence to support the development of TVCA’s procurement and delivery strategy for a suite of digital transport, data, sensing, and traffic management capabilities that form part of the Tees Valley Digital Transport Delivery Programme.\nSuppliers are requested to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) as part of a wider Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise.\nSpecifically, this RFI seeks to understand:\n•Which of the listed deliverables suppliers are capable of delivering\n•How suppliers believe these deliverables could be most efficiently and effectively packaged for procurement and contract management\n•Whether deliverables could be delivered:\noAs part of a single integrated contract\noAs multiple packaged lots\noOr as stand-alone procurements\nResponses will be used to inform TVCA’s:\n•Procurement strategy and route to market\n•Lotting and packaging approach\n•Contracting and contract management model\n•Sequencing and phasing of delivery\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/7895Q9254T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Traffic-monitoring-equipment./7895Q9254T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:05:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/7895Q9254T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7895Q9254T\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}