← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust - Management Information System

Buyer: Ted Wragg Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTed Wragg Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2022
Value£350,000
Published19 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust comprises thirteen schools in Devon. The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Trust's schools, including all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Trust's over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System for use by the Trust and its schools.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Data services 72300000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Primary education services 80100000Secondary education services 80200000Training services 80500000Educational software development services 72212190

Lot details

Lot 1

The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust comprises thirteen schools in Devon. The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Trust's schools, including all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Trust's over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System for use by the Trust and its schools.

Statusactive
Value£350,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy services, Data services, Computer support and consultancy services, Primary education services, Secondary education services, Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4396 median · 140.1 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6725 median · 6.3 average (12 of 672 with a bid count)1.6 average (12 of 672 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e7d
Latest release ID010209-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 19 2022 14:29:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2022tender010209-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T15:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
    "name": "Ted Wragg Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWMAT/220419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The maximum contract duration will be seven (7) years and two months (2) from contract signature. The initial term of the Contract shall be for a period of 62 months [five (3) years and two (2) months (for onboarding)], with an option of up to two x24 month [2-year] extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust comprises thirteen schools in Devon. The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Trust's schools, including all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Trust's over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System for use by the Trust and its schools.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1140
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust - Management Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust comprises thirteen schools in Devon. The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Trust's schools, including all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Trust's over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System for use by the Trust and its schools.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Educational Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43055",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "Rebecca Moyse",
        "email": "rebecca.moyse@tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385936378"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226051.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226051)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010209-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T15:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
    "name": "Ted Wragg Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWMAT/220419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The maximum contract duration will be seven (7) years and two months (2) from contract signature. The initial term of the Contract shall be for a period of 62 months [five (3) years and two (2) months (for onboarding)], with an option of up to two x24 month [2-year] extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust comprises thirteen schools in Devon. The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Trust's schools, including all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Trust's over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System for use by the Trust and its schools.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1140
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust - Management Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust comprises thirteen schools in Devon. The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Trust's schools, including all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Trust's over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System for use by the Trust and its schools.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Educational Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43055",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "Rebecca Moyse",
        "email": "rebecca.moyse@tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385936378"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226051.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226051)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}