← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Cleaning Services

Buyer: Ted Wragg Trust →

BuyerTed Wragg Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2023

What is being bought

Outsourced cleaning services

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender comprises of 6 schools belonging to Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust. The contract will be for the provision of outsourced cleaning services to the Client for 6 schools, including daily cleaning and out of term deep cleaning, for spaces including but not limited to teaching, office, circulation, and rest room spaces. at the following schools: Cranbrook Education Campus, Cranbrook Exwick Heights Primary School, Exeter Marine Academy School, Plymouth Queen Elizabeth School, Crediton Whipton Infants School, Exeter Whipton Junior School, Exeter Matford Brook Academy, Exeter

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 50
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,8315 median · 16.9 average (2,961 of 6,831 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,178 of 6,831 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK43173.5 median · 6.8 average (12 of 17 with a bid count)2.8 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013197-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£3,150,316

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0388a4
Latest release ID013197-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 09 2023 15:50:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2023award, contract013197-2023
28 Nov 2022tender033585-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013197-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T16:50:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
    "name": "Ted Wragg Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013197-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82252",
          "name": "Fusion School services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender comprises of 6 schools belonging to Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust.\nThe contract will be for the provision of outsourced cleaning services to the Client for 6 schools, including daily cleaning and out of term deep cleaning, for spaces including but not limited to teaching, office, circulation, and rest room spaces. at the following schools:\nCranbrook Education Campus, Cranbrook\nExwick Heights Primary School, Exeter\nMarine Academy School, Plymouth\nQueen Elizabeth School, Crediton\nWhipton Infants School, Exeter\nWhipton Junior School, Exeter\nMatford Brook Academy, Exeter",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canbrook Education Campus\nExwick Heights Primary School\nMarine Academy School\nQueen Elizabeth School\nWhipton Infants School\nWhipton Junior School\nMatford Brook Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced cleaning services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Educational Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82252",
      "name": "Fusion School services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, TillHouse Road Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fusion School services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7768508915"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69362",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013197-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3150316.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013197-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2023 · 013197-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013197-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T16:50:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
    "name": "Ted Wragg Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013197-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82252",
          "name": "Fusion School services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender comprises of 6 schools belonging to Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust.\nThe contract will be for the provision of outsourced cleaning services to the Client for 6 schools, including daily cleaning and out of term deep cleaning, for spaces including but not limited to teaching, office, circulation, and rest room spaces. at the following schools:\nCranbrook Education Campus, Cranbrook\nExwick Heights Primary School, Exeter\nMarine Academy School, Plymouth\nQueen Elizabeth School, Crediton\nWhipton Infants School, Exeter\nWhipton Junior School, Exeter\nMatford Brook Academy, Exeter",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canbrook Education Campus\nExwick Heights Primary School\nMarine Academy School\nQueen Elizabeth School\nWhipton Infants School\nWhipton Junior School\nMatford Brook Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced cleaning services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Educational Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82252",
      "name": "Fusion School services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, TillHouse Road Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fusion School services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7768508915"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69362",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013197-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3150316.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013197-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2022 · 033585-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033585-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-28T08:45:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
    "name": "Ted Wragg Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of 2 further 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender comprises of 6 schools belonging to Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust.\nThe contract will be for the provision of outsourced cleaning services to the Client for 6 schools, including daily cleaning and out of term deep cleaning, for spaces including but not limited to teaching, office, circulation, and rest room spaces. at the following schools:\nCranbrook Education Campus, Cranbrook\nExwick Heights Primary School, Exeter\nMarine Academy School, Plymouth\nQueen Elizabeth School, Crediton\nWhipton Infants School, Exeter\nWhipton Junior School, Exeter\nMatford Brook Academy, Exeter",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canbrook Education Campus\nExwick Heights Primary School\nMarine Academy School\nQueen Elizabeth School\nWhipton Infants School\nWhipton Junior School\nMatford Brook Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "online at www.mytenders.co.uk"
      },
      "description": "online at www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced cleaning services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50424",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Educational Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69362",
      "name": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cranbrook",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227982.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:227982)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}