← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Technology Enabled Care Services - UK1

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Telecare and Assistive Technology. Provision of Assessment, Installation and Review of Telecare Equipment

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Medical aids 33196000Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment 50312600

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2028 to 31 Jul 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical aids, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical aids (33196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,8802 median · 124.3 average (1,164 of 2,880 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,396 of 2,880 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14121 median · 1.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19929 median · 42.8 average (4 of 199 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a367
Latest release ID048701-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 11:49:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048701-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048701-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:49:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a367",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical aids"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Services - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telecare and Assistive Technology. Provision of Assessment, Installation and Review of Telecare Equipment",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "Alex.White@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554339176"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048701-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048701-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:49:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048701-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048701-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:49:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a367",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical aids"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Services - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telecare and Assistive Technology. Provision of Assessment, Installation and Review of Telecare Equipment",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "Alex.White@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554339176"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048701-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048701-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:49:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}