Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs.
Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £20,000.A.1 Check the Medicine
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
The museum wishes to appoint one or a few Creative Agencies/Exhibit Makers to undertake in full, the design development, prototype testing, delivery and installation of thirteen bespoke interactive exhibits which are appropriate for the audience, robust, maintainable and accessible.
UKI · UKI · UKI
Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £20,000.A.1 Check the Medicine
Award criteria
price
Lot 2 - Digital Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £60,000.B.1 Post-Production VFXB.2 Post-Production Sound
Award criteria
price
Lot 3 - Hybrid Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £142,000.C.1 Inspect A SubstationC.2 Fault findingC.3 Make the MedicineC.4 Pipetting
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
| 2 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
| 3 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum-exhibition services (92521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 136 | 2.5 median · 57.5 average (28 of 136 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (32 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bb1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002283-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 23 2024 15:01:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002283-2024 |
| 11 Jun 2021 | tender | 013224-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002283-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T15:01:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7026",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-1",
"title": "Digital Interactive Exhibits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103180",
"name": "Clay Interactive Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-2",
"title": "Hybrid Interactive Exhibits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103181",
"name": "NEEEU Spaces GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM2356M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £20,000.A.1\tCheck the Medicine",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Digital Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - Digital Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £60,000.B.1\tPost-Production VFXB.2\tPost-Production Sound",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Hybrid Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Hybrid Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £142,000.C.1\tInspect A SubstationC.2\tFault findingC.3\tMake the MedicineC.4\tPipetting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technicians Gallery - Interactive Exhibits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The museum wishes to appoint one or a few Creative Agencies/Exhibit Makers to undertake in full, the design development, prototype testing, delivery and installation of thirteen bespoke interactive exhibits which are appropriate for the audience, robust, maintainable and accessible.",
"classification": {
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7026",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science Museum, Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Science Museum Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103180",
"name": "Clay Interactive Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 6SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clay Interactive Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103181",
"name": "NEEEU Spaces GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE3",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "13353",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEEEU Spaces GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19292",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "https://www.gov.uk/g",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-1",
"title": "Digital Interactive Exhibits",
"value": {
"amount": 54425,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-2",
"title": "Hybrid Interactive Exhibits",
"value": {
"amount": 141750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002283-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T15:01:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7026",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-1",
"title": "Digital Interactive Exhibits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103180",
"name": "Clay Interactive Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-2",
"title": "Hybrid Interactive Exhibits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103181",
"name": "NEEEU Spaces GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM2356M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £20,000.A.1\tCheck the Medicine",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Digital Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - Digital Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £60,000.B.1\tPost-Production VFXB.2\tPost-Production Sound",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Hybrid Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Hybrid Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £142,000.C.1\tInspect A SubstationC.2\tFault findingC.3\tMake the MedicineC.4\tPipetting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technicians Gallery - Interactive Exhibits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The museum wishes to appoint one or a few Creative Agencies/Exhibit Makers to undertake in full, the design development, prototype testing, delivery and installation of thirteen bespoke interactive exhibits which are appropriate for the audience, robust, maintainable and accessible.",
"classification": {
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7026",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science Museum, Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Science Museum Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103180",
"name": "Clay Interactive Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 6SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clay Interactive Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103181",
"name": "NEEEU Spaces GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE3",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "13353",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEEEU Spaces GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19292",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "https://www.gov.uk/g",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-1",
"title": "Digital Interactive Exhibits",
"value": {
"amount": 54425,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-2",
"title": "Hybrid Interactive Exhibits",
"value": {
"amount": 141750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002283-2024-SCM2356M-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013224-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T15:04:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7026",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM2356M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Mechanical Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £20,000.A.1\tCheck the Medicine",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Digital Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - Digital Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £60,000.B.1\tPost-Production VFXB.2\tPost-Production Sound",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Hybrid Interactive Exhibit Briefs.",
"value": {
"amount": 142000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Hybrid Interactive Exhibit Briefs. Estimated value: £142,000.C.1\tInspect A SubstationC.2\tFault findingC.3\tMake the MedicineC.4\tPipetting",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technicians Gallery - Interactive Exhibits",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The museum wishes to appoint one or a few Creative Agencies/Exhibit Makers to undertake in full, the design development, prototype testing, delivery and installation of thirteen bespoke interactive exhibits which are appropriate for the audience, robust, maintainable and accessible.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7026",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science Museum, Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Museum"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Science Museum Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19292",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "https://www.gov.uk/g",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}