Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) TSS contract provides operational support to our core digital services. TSS currently supports 17 services or applications. These services include MOT, Theory Test, VOL, CVS, DES, and others, hosted primarily on AWS, Azure and MS Dynamics. The contract also provides 24/7 operational support for some services which underpins DVSA’s Service Support Model. This contract includes several high level functions but not every function is consumed by each service. 2nd and 3rd Line Support Major Incident Management Application Support Service Management Platform Operational Support Data Management Security operations Change, Release & Deployment Coordination Problem & Knowledge Management
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 138 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 138 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement is open ONLY to supplier registered under framework CCS RM6190: Technology Services 4 – Lot 6 DVSA will be holding a supplier event where we share information on the requirement and the tender process as known at this stage. Following the event there will be a follow up with a consultation questionnaire where suppliers will be encouraged to provide feedback on the proposed procurement. The DVSA reserve the right to hold further market engagement events at its discretion. Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation Registration (on Jaggaer see below) Date by: 10 June 2026 12:00/midday Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation Date on: 11 June 2026 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm - suppliers will be sent a Teams invite prior to the 11th June. Feedback Consultation Deadline: 19 June 2026 12:00/midday Jaggaer Registration Deadline: Suppliers will need to confirm registration on Jaggaer by 10 June 2026 12:00/midday. Suppliers who have registered will then be sent a Teams meeting to join a video call for the Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation. The Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation call will be recorded for sharing after the event to all suppliers on RM6190: Technology Services 4 – Lot 6. How to register for Jaggaer: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/ Please note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find it: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found, there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. Should you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: Phone: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051305 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052837-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 12:57:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052837-2026 |
| 19 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022473-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021236-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052837-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:57:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services (TSS) ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) TSS contract provides operational support to our core digital services. TSS currently supports 17 services or applications. These services include MOT, Theory Test, VOL, CVS, DES, and others, hosted primarily on AWS, Azure and MS Dynamics. The contract also provides 24/7 operational support for some services which underpins DVSA’s Service Support Model. \nThis contract includes several high level functions but not every function is consumed by each service. \n2nd and 3rd Line Support \nMajor Incident Management \nApplication Support\nService Management \nPlatform Operational Support \nData Management \nSecurity operations\nChange, Release & Deployment Coordination\nProblem & Knowledge Management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052837-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052837-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:57:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement is open ONLY to supplier registered under framework CCS RM6190: Technology Services 4 – Lot 6\nDVSA will be holding a supplier event where we share information on the requirement and the tender process as known at this stage. Following the event there will be a follow up with a consultation questionnaire where suppliers will be encouraged to provide feedback on the proposed procurement. The DVSA reserve the right to hold further market engagement events at its discretion.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Presentation Registration (on Jaggaer see below) Date by: 10 June 2026 12:00/midday\nPreliminary Market Engagement Presentation Date on: 11 June 2026 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm - suppliers will be sent a Teams invite prior to the 11th June.\nFeedback Consultation Deadline: 19 June 2026 12:00/midday\nJaggaer Registration Deadline:\nSuppliers will need to confirm registration on Jaggaer by 10 June 2026 12:00/midday. Suppliers who have registered will then be sent a Teams meeting to join a video call for the Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation. The Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation call will be recorded for sharing after the event to all suppliers on RM6190: Technology Services 4 – Lot 6.\nHow to register for Jaggaer: \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/ \nPlease note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find it: \nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found, there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. \nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: \nPhone: 0800 069 8630 \nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052837-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:57:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services (TSS) ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) TSS contract provides operational support to our core digital services. TSS currently supports 17 services or applications. These services include MOT, Theory Test, VOL, CVS, DES, and others, hosted primarily on AWS, Azure and MS Dynamics. The contract also provides 24/7 operational support for some services which underpins DVSA’s Service Support Model. \nThis contract includes several high level functions but not every function is consumed by each service. \n2nd and 3rd Line Support \nMajor Incident Management \nApplication Support\nService Management \nPlatform Operational Support \nData Management \nSecurity operations\nChange, Release & Deployment Coordination\nProblem & Knowledge Management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052837-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052837-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:57:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement is open ONLY to supplier registered under framework CCS RM6190: Technology Services 4 – Lot 6\nDVSA will be holding a supplier event where we share information on the requirement and the tender process as known at this stage. Following the event there will be a follow up with a consultation questionnaire where suppliers will be encouraged to provide feedback on the proposed procurement. The DVSA reserve the right to hold further market engagement events at its discretion.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Presentation Registration (on Jaggaer see below) Date by: 10 June 2026 12:00/midday\nPreliminary Market Engagement Presentation Date on: 11 June 2026 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm - suppliers will be sent a Teams invite prior to the 11th June.\nFeedback Consultation Deadline: 19 June 2026 12:00/midday\nJaggaer Registration Deadline:\nSuppliers will need to confirm registration on Jaggaer by 10 June 2026 12:00/midday. Suppliers who have registered will then be sent a Teams meeting to join a video call for the Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation. The Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation call will be recorded for sharing after the event to all suppliers on RM6190: Technology Services 4 – Lot 6.\nHow to register for Jaggaer: \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/ \nPlease note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find it: \nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found, there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. \nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: \nPhone: 0800 069 8630 \nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022473-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T10:20:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.The provision for Technical Support Services ITT.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DS&T Category",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022473-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022473-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T10:20:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021236-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T12:49:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision for Technical Support Services ITT.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DS&T Category",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021236-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021236-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T12:49:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}