← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Technical Support Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: Procurement for Housing →

BuyerProcurement for Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published8 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The existing PfH Technical Support Services Framework Agreement is due to expire in October 2021. It currently comprises ten lots covering a range of professional and technical services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Water-treatment work 45232430Asbestos-removal work 45262660Electrical engineering installation works 45315100Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural design services 71220000Architectural services for buildings 71221000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs 71244000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Risk or hazard assessment for construction 71313410Building surveying services 71315300Health and safety services 71317200Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Engineering design services 71320000Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works 71322100Engineering studies 71335000Construction project management services 71541000Project management consultancy services 72224000Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000Asbestos removal services 90650000Technical support services 71356300

Lot details

Lot 1

PfH wish to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide technical support services to its Member base. The Framework may include, but not be limited to architectural services, quantity surveying, mechanical and electrical and structural engineering services, asset management, project management and other technical support services. The framework is likely to be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice. PfH wish to engage with the market in order to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone or video call discussions. For further information please contact our Planned Works Team - Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Construction project management services, Project management consultancy services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works, Structural engineering consultancy services, Mechanical engineering installation works, Electrical engineering installation works, Engineering studies, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Architectural design services, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering design services, Building surveying services, Health and safety services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Consultative engineering and construction services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Asbestos-removal work, Asbestos removal services, Water-treatment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2438 median · 72.3 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)20.9 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7607 median · 101.4 average (7 of 760 with a bid count)11.9 average (7 of 760 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0288a6
Latest release ID000338-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 08 2021 10:56:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2021planning000338-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000338-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T10:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PfH wish to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide technical support services to its Member base. The Framework may include, but not be limited to architectural services, quantity surveying, mechanical and electrical and structural engineering services, asset management, project management and other technical support services.\nThe framework is likely to be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice.\nPfH wish to engage with the market in order to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone or video call discussions. For further information please contact our Planned Works Team - Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71335000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering studies"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Support Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing PfH Technical Support Services Framework Agreement is due to expire in October 2021. It currently comprises ten lots covering a range of professional and technical services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8458645115",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PfH Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the OJEU Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations And any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement.\n(MT Ref:221583)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2021 · 000338-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000338-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T10:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PfH wish to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide technical support services to its Member base. The Framework may include, but not be limited to architectural services, quantity surveying, mechanical and electrical and structural engineering services, asset management, project management and other technical support services.\nThe framework is likely to be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice.\nPfH wish to engage with the market in order to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone or video call discussions. For further information please contact our Planned Works Team - Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71335000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering studies"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Support Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing PfH Technical Support Services Framework Agreement is due to expire in October 2021. It currently comprises ten lots covering a range of professional and technical services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8458645115",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PfH Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the OJEU Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations And any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement.\n(MT Ref:221583)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}