Lot 1
No lot description published.
To provide Technical Support and Spares Supply for Class 701 Fleet Agreement for the provision of training, technical support and supply of spares in relation to the contracting authority's 60 x 10 car units and 30 x 5 car units of Class 701 rolling stock. The supplier will be the supplier of all spares required by the contracting authority for the maintenance of the fleet.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05126b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 10:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028394-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081066-2025 |
| 13 May 2025 | award, contract | 021010-2025 |
| 13 May 2025 | award, contract | 020997-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:59:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement Class 701",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide Technical Support and Spares Supply for Class 701 Fleet\nAgreement for the provision of training, technical support and supply of spares in relation to the contracting authority's 60 x 10 car units and 30 x 5 car units of Class 701 rolling stock. The supplier will be the supplier of all spares required by the contracting authority for the maintenance of the fleet.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited was the Original Equipment Manufacturer for the Class 701 rolling stock. No supplier other than Alstom Engineering and Services\nLimited would be able to take on the performance risk and associated Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement obligations for the fleet of Class 701 trains during the train\nintroduction and warranty period. There is therefore an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the supply provided by Alstom\nEngineering and Services Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.alstom.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02235994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.swinburn@alstomgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHZ-9335-NRZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 66767683,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79123235
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAd hoc spares may be required due to damage and vandalism or anything outside of maintenance regime."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14060",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:59:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Rolling Stock Unit Availability"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rolling Stock Unit Reliability"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Not Applicable"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:59:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement Class 701",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide Technical Support and Spares Supply for Class 701 Fleet\nAgreement for the provision of training, technical support and supply of spares in relation to the contracting authority's 60 x 10 car units and 30 x 5 car units of Class 701 rolling stock. The supplier will be the supplier of all spares required by the contracting authority for the maintenance of the fleet.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited was the Original Equipment Manufacturer for the Class 701 rolling stock. No supplier other than Alstom Engineering and Services\nLimited would be able to take on the performance risk and associated Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement obligations for the fleet of Class 701 trains during the train\nintroduction and warranty period. There is therefore an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the supply provided by Alstom\nEngineering and Services Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.alstom.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02235994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.swinburn@alstomgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHZ-9335-NRZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 66767683,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79123235
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAd hoc spares may be required due to damage and vandalism or anything outside of maintenance regime."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14060",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:59:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Rolling Stock Unit Availability"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rolling Stock Unit Reliability"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Not Applicable"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081066-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:09:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement for Class 701 rolling stock",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agreement for the provision of training, technical support and supply of spares in relation to the contracting authority's 60 x 10 car units and 30 x 5 car units of Class 701 rolling stock.\nThe supplier will be the supplier of all spares required by the contracting authority for the maintenance of the fleet.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited was the Original Equipment Manufacturer for the Class 701 rolling stock. No supplier other than Alstom Engineering and Services Limited\nwould be able to take on the performance risk and associated Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement obligations for the fleet of Class 701 trains during the train introduction\nand warranty period. There is therefore an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the supply provided by Alstom Engineering and Services Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.alstom.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02235994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.swinburn@alstomgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHZ-9335-NRZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66767683,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79123235
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Ad hoc spares may be required due to damage and vandalism or anything outside of maintenance regime. \nCosted options for training new starters, train the trainer, and for train systems."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:09:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Rolling Stock Unit Availability"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rolling Stock Unit Reliability"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Not Applicable",
"description": "Due to the comprehensive nature of the train availability and reliability regime in place"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021010-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T17:23:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement for Class 701 rolling stock",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021010-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021010-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T17:23:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct award of a Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement for Class 701 rolling stock",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award of a 5 year contract (Technical Support and Spares Supply\nAgreement) for the provision of training, technical support and supply of spares in relation to the contracting authority's 60 x 10 car units and 30 x 5 car units of Class 701 rolling stock. The supplier will be the supplier of all spares and consumables required by the contracting authority for the maintenance of the fleet.\nThe Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement also contains a right to transfer or sublet the contract to certain third parties and an obligation for the supplier to enter into a direct agreement with the Secretary of State in parallel to the Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement. The direct agreement permits the Secretary of State to call for a New Contract in the event of the termination or expiry of the contracting authority's services agreement with the Secretary of State. The duration of the New Contract would typically be up to 3 years and the terms of the New Contract and the circumstances in which the direct agreement can be relied upon are all unambiguously set out in the direct agreement. In the event that either the contract is transferred or sub-let to a third party or a direct agreement is relied upon by the Secretary of State, it is considered that this would be a permitted modification provided for in the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02235994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020997-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T16:59:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement for Class 701 rolling stock",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020997-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020997-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T16:59:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05126b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct award of a Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement for Class 701 rolling stock",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Intention to directly award a 5 year contract (Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement) for the provision of training, technical support and supply of spares in relation to the contracting authority's 60 x 10 car units and 30 x 5 car units of Class 701 rolling stock. The supplier will be the supplier of all spares and consumables required by the contracting authority for the maintenance of the fleet.\nThe Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement also contains a right to transfer or sub-let the contract to certain third parties and an obligation for the supplier to enter into a direct agreement with the Secretary of State in parallel to the Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement. The direct agreement permits the Secretary of State to call for a New Contract in the event of the termination or expiry of the contracting authority's services agreement with the Secretary of State. The duration of the New Contract would typically be up to 3 years and the terms of the New Contract and the circumstances in which the direct agreement can be relied upon are all unambiguously set out in the direct agreement. In the event that either the contract is transferred or sub-let to a third party or a direct agreement is relied upon by the Secretary of State, it is considered that this would be a permitted modification provided for in the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited was the Original Equipment Manufacturer for the Class 701 rolling stock. No supplier other than Alstom Engineering and Services Limited would be able to take on the performance risk and associated Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement obligations for the fleet of Class 701 trains during the train introduction and warranty period. There is therefore an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the supply provided by Alstom Engineering and Services Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02235994",
"name": "Alstom Engineering and Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02235994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}