← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technical Rescue Unit's

Buyer: East Sussex Fire Authority →

BuyerEast Sussex Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2022

What is being bought

This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot. The requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Special-purpose motor vehicles 34144000Firefighting vehicles 34144210Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment 35110000Vehicles for the emergency services 34144200

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot. The requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special-purpose motor vehicles, Firefighting vehicles, Firefighting, rescue and safety equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Special-purpose motor vehicles (34144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1504 median · 27.6 average (57 of 150 with a bid count)5.8 average (64 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Technical Rescue Unit's

Statusactive
Value£920,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c23b
Latest release ID001795-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 21 2022 08:09:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2022award, contract001795-2022
1 Jul 2021tender015047-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001795-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-21T08:09:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c23b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5819",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001795-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Technical Rescue Unit's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41515",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA0191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot.\nThe requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexhill"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Rescue Unit's",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot.\nThe requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5819",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Amberley Block, Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/39167",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glenn Johnston",
        "email": "glenn.johnston@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01323462206"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41515",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A, Caponacre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21202",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001795-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Technical Rescue Unit's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001795-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jan 2022 · 001795-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001795-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-21T08:09:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c23b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5819",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001795-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Technical Rescue Unit's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41515",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA0191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot.\nThe requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexhill"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Rescue Unit's",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot.\nThe requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5819",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Amberley Block, Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/39167",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glenn Johnston",
        "email": "glenn.johnston@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01323462206"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41515",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A, Caponacre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21202",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001795-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Technical Rescue Unit's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001795-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2021 · 015047-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015047-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-01T12:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c23b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5819",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA0191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot.\nThe requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexhill"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Rescue Unit's",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is being run by Further Competition, under Lot 9 of the DS183-15 Framework Agreement for UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Vehicles and is only open to the suppliers pre-approved on this Lot.\nThe requirement is for 2 x Technical Rescue Unit's.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38529&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5819",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Amberley Block, Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/39167",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38529&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Glenn Johnston",
        "email": "glenn.johnston@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01323462206"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21202",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}