Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) operates a network of seven Household Waste and Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county. The northern area, particularly around Bicester, is experiencing rapid growth. Currently, this area is served only by the HWRC at Ardley Fields, which is not owned by the Council and is subject to a lease expiring in September 2026. The proposed new HWRC in Bicester is intended to replace the Ardley Fields site upon its closure. Oxfordshire County Council is seeking to appoint a consultancy to act as Principal Designer, Technical Advisor, and Project Manager. The appointed Supplier will be responsible for the design, planning, and supporting procurement of the Principal Contractor, and overall delivery of the project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021092-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 18:28:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073880-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021092-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073880-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 069999-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021092-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T18:28:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisor for New Bicester Household Waste Recycling Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 488200.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 585840.79
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract services will be until the completion of the construction project to build the new HWRC. Based on current programme this is anticipated to be June/July 2029.\nHowever, the period during which the contract services are provided would be extended on however many occasions as required if the programme for the construction project extends. The estimated end date for such extensions is June/July 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T18:28:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-6969-YCVL",
"name": "Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisor for New Bicester Household Waste Recycling Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) operates a network of seven Household Waste and Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county. The northern area, particularly around Bicester, is experiencing rapid growth. Currently, this area is served only by the HWRC at Ardley Fields, which is not owned by the Council and is subject to a lease expiring in September 2026.\nThe proposed new HWRC in Bicester is intended to replace the Ardley Fields site upon its closure. Oxfordshire County Council is seeking to appoint a consultancy to act as Principal Designer, Technical Advisor, and Project Manager. The appointed Supplier will be responsible for the design, planning, and supporting procurement of the Principal Contractor, and overall delivery of the project.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-6969-YCVL",
"name": "Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Park Drive Milton Park Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDY-6969-YCVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donal.doyle@tetratech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021092-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T18:28:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisor for New Bicester Household Waste Recycling Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 488200.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 585840.79
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract services will be until the completion of the construction project to build the new HWRC. Based on current programme this is anticipated to be June/July 2029.\nHowever, the period during which the contract services are provided would be extended on however many occasions as required if the programme for the construction project extends. The estimated end date for such extensions is June/July 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T18:28:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-6969-YCVL",
"name": "Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical Advisor for New Bicester Household Waste Recycling Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) operates a network of seven Household Waste and Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county. The northern area, particularly around Bicester, is experiencing rapid growth. Currently, this area is served only by the HWRC at Ardley Fields, which is not owned by the Council and is subject to a lease expiring in September 2026.\nThe proposed new HWRC in Bicester is intended to replace the Ardley Fields site upon its closure. Oxfordshire County Council is seeking to appoint a consultancy to act as Principal Designer, Technical Advisor, and Project Manager. The appointed Supplier will be responsible for the design, planning, and supporting procurement of the Principal Contractor, and overall delivery of the project.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-6969-YCVL",
"name": "Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Park Drive Milton Park Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDY-6969-YCVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donal.doyle@tetratech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073880-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:11:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-4745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract services will be until the completion of the construction project to build the new HWRC. Based on current programme this is anticipated to be July 2029. However, the period during which the contract services are provided would be extended on however many occasions as required if the programme for the construction project extends. The estimated end date for such extensions is July 2031."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 48,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Bicester HWRC (Household Waste Recycling Centre) consultancy support",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073880-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073880-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:11:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) operates a network of seven Household Waste and Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county. The northern area, particularly around Bicester, is experiencing rapid growth. Currently, this area is served only by the HWRC at Ardley Fields, which is not owned by the Council and is subject to a lease expiring in September 2026.\nThe proposed new HWRC in Bicester is intended to replace the Ardley Fields site upon its closure.\nOxfordshire County Council is seeking to appoint a consultancy to act as Principal Designer, Technical Advisor, and Project Manager. The appointed Supplier will be responsible for the design, planning, and supporting procurement of the Principal Contractor, and overall delivery of the project.\nThe Supplier is expected to provide a multi-disciplinary design service in accordance with the OCC Consultant Scope of Services -Traditional.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please return your Tender via the Councils Portal at https://sebp.due-north.com/\nReference: DN796042",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069999-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T10:52:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-4745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 years extension (12 month periods)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Service for New Bicester HWRC (Household Waste Recycling Centre)",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) operates a network of seven Household Waste and Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county. The northern area, particularly around Bicester, is experiencing rapid growth. Currently, this area is served only by the HWRC at Ardley Fields, which is not owned by the Council and is subject to a lease expiring in September 2026. \nThe proposed new HWRC in Bicester is intended to replace the Ardley Fields site upon its closure.\nOxfordshire County Council is seeking to appoint a consultancy to act as Principal Designer, Technical Advisor, and Project Manager. The appointed Supplier will be responsible for the design, planning, procurement of the Principal Contractor, and overall delivery of the project. The Supplier is expected to provide a multi-disciplinary design service in accordance with the OCC Consultant Scope of Services – Traditional. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069999-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069999-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:52:13Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}