Lot 1
A cal-off competition was prepared on behalf of the Welsh Ministers in order to establish a contract for the Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025 under the CCS Research & Insights agreement (RM6126).
Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20
A call-off competition was prepared on behalf of the Welsh Ministers in order to establish a contract for the Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025 via the CCS Research & Insights agreement (RM6126). The successful bidder will be awarded a 15 month contract with an estimated value of GBP 150,000 exc. VAT.
UKL
A cal-off competition was prepared on behalf of the Welsh Ministers in order to establish a contract for the Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025 under the CCS Research & Insights agreement (RM6126).
Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | 3 median · 4.1 average (23 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (24 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 106 | 3 median · 4.9 average (58 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (61 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0544fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030796-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 08:32:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030796-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030796-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T09:32:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030796-2025-C213/2024/2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150777",
"name": "WAVEHILL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C213/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A cal-off competition was prepared on behalf of the Welsh Ministers in order to establish a contract for the Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025 under the CCS Research & Insights agreement (RM6126).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A call-off competition was prepared on behalf of the Welsh Ministers in order to establish a contract for the Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025 via the CCS Research & Insights agreement (RM6126). The successful bidder will be awarded a 15 month contract with an estimated value of GBP 150,000 exc. VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off competition from the Research & Insights DPS.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150777",
"name": "WAVEHILL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA460DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Alban Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAVEHILL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030796-2025-C213/2024/2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030796-2025-C213/2024/2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:152031)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030796-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T09:32:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030796-2025-C213/2024/2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150777",
"name": "WAVEHILL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C213/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A cal-off competition was prepared on behalf of the Welsh Ministers in order to establish a contract for the Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025 under the CCS Research & Insights agreement (RM6126).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A call-off competition was prepared on behalf of the Welsh Ministers in order to establish a contract for the Tech Valleys Evaluation 2025 via the CCS Research & Insights agreement (RM6126). The successful bidder will be awarded a 15 month contract with an estimated value of GBP 150,000 exc. VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off competition from the Research & Insights DPS.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150777",
"name": "WAVEHILL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA460DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Alban Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAVEHILL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030796-2025-C213/2024/2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030796-2025-C213/2024/2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:152031)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}