Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50 points
Quality — 40 points
Social Value — 10 points
Buyer: Derby City Council →
Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform
Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a concessions contract for the operation of Derby City Council Markeaton Park catering outlets (the "Outlets"). The scope of the Contract will include the management of: • The Orangery Café and • The Kiosk (the "Outlets"). This procurement is not divided into Lots. The Council does not consider that subdivision into lots would be appropriate, as this could risk tendering the execution of the Contract excessively technically difficult or expensive, and the need to coordinate different operators for the lots could seriously risk undermining the proper performance of the Contract and achievement of the Services' outcomes. The Council wishes to achieve the following outcomes for the services: • Establish a long-term partnership with an experienced operator • Enhance the existing catering offer at the Parks. • Offer a range of meals, snacks and beverages which address the needs of the customers and user groups of the park, reflecting current trends with daily specials and seasonal variations. • Promote healthy food and beverage options ensuring clear labelling of products. • Provide a responsive catering service for park activities and events. • Maintain a minimum Food Hygiene Rate of Four (4) • Offer added value to the overall park offer by attracting new customers and increasing footfall. • Financial stability for the Outlets through reduced costs and increased income due to a more commercial approach It is anticipated that the Contract will commence in December 2026. The estimated value of the contract over the maximum 20 year term is £10m. This has been calculated based on the total turnover estimated to be generated by the Operator at the Catering Outlets over the maximum 20 year term.
UKF11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50 points
Quality — 40 points
Social Value — 10 points
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cafeteria services, Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Cafeteria services (55330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,102 | 4 median · 10.1 average (344 of 1,102 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (353 of 1,102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 90 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c122 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061675-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:27:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061675-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Further details are in the tender pack on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 noon on 29th July 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. The deadline to submit clarification questions is 12:00 noon on 17th July 2026. The deadline for returns is 00:00 midnight on 30th July 2026. Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org (https://www.eastmidstenders.org) Please search for TD2318 or DN813988. Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. PLEASE NOTE WE ARE ONLY COMMENCING STAGE ONE SO NOT ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THIS STAGE |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061675-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061675-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c122",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2318 (DN813988)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An additional 10 years extension available at the discretion of the Council, resulting in a maximum term of 20 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "50 points"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40 points"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10 points"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price\t\t 50 points\nQuality\t\t 40 points\nSocial Value\t10 points"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out in ITT Part One - Process Overview document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Set out in ITT Part One - Process Overview document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2318 - Concessions Contract for the Operation of Derby City Council Markeaton Park Catering Outlets",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Further details are in the tender pack on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 noon on 29th July 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline to submit clarification questions is 12:00 noon on 17th July 2026.\nThe deadline for returns is 00:00 midnight on 30th July 2026.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2318 or DN813988.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.\nPLEASE NOTE WE ARE ONLY COMMENCING STAGE ONE SO NOT ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THIS STAGE",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Invitation to Participate\nThe Council will publish a Procurement Notice and issue the Invitation to Tender (ITT) at the commencement of the procurement. The ITT applies to all stages of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and sets out the structure, requirements and rules for each stage. The ITT remains in force throughout the procedure, subject to any refinements or updated documents issued by the Council. The Council does not intend to re-issue the ITT at each stage.\nIn Stage 1, suppliers will be required to complete a response to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Responses to the PSQ will be assessed against the stated conditions of participation as detailed in the ITT Part One - Process Overview and associated assessment methodology. The Council intends to limit the number of participating suppliers invited to submit a Final Tender at Stage 2 to a maximum of four (4) suppliers.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders\nIn Stage 2, suppliers will be invited to submit final tenders. The Council will seek to award the Contract to the supplier which submits the most advantageous tender. \nProgression between stages will be managed through formal invitations issued via the E-Procurement System. Each invitation will confirm the stage, documents in force, submission requirements and timetable. Progression is not automatic.\nFurther Details on the assessment criteria and shortlisting arrangements can be found in Part One - Process Overview of the tender pack.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for TD2318\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a concessions contract for the operation of Derby City Council Markeaton Park catering outlets (the \"Outlets\"). \nThe scope of the Contract will include the management of:\n•\tThe Orangery Café and\n•\tThe Kiosk \n(the \"Outlets\").\nThis procurement is not divided into Lots. The Council does not consider that subdivision into lots would be appropriate, as this could risk tendering the execution of the Contract excessively technically difficult or expensive, and the need to coordinate different operators for the lots could seriously risk undermining the proper performance of the Contract and achievement of the Services' outcomes.\nThe Council wishes to achieve the following outcomes for the services:\n•\tEstablish a long-term partnership with an experienced operator\n•\tEnhance the existing catering offer at the Parks.\n•\tOffer a range of meals, snacks and beverages which address the needs of the customers and user groups of the park, reflecting current trends with daily specials and seasonal variations. \n•\tPromote healthy food and beverage options ensuring clear labelling of products. \n•\tProvide a responsive catering service for park activities and events. \n•\tMaintain a minimum Food Hygiene Rate of Four (4) \n•\tOffer added value to the overall park offer by attracting new customers and increasing footfall. \n•\tFinancial stability for the Outlets through reduced costs and increased income due to a more commercial approach \nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence in December 2026.\nThe estimated value of the contract over the maximum 20 year term is £10m. This has been calculated based on the total turnover estimated to be generated by the Operator at the Catering Outlets over the maximum 20 year term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further details are in the tender pack on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 noon on 29th July 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline to submit clarification questions is 12:00 noon on 17th July 2026.\nThe deadline for returns is 00:00 midnight on 30th July 2026.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2318 or DN813988.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.\nPLEASE NOTE WE ARE ONLY COMMENCING STAGE ONE SO NOT ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THIS STAGE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement notice 2025/S 000-057026 was published on 16th September 2025 for the Authority's planned Tender for the \"Management of Derby City Council Leisure Centres\". The Scope included Derby Arena; Springwood Leisure Centre; and potentially the Waterside Café, community room and sports facilities at Alvaston Park, and the Orangery and Kiosks at Markeaton Park.\nThese facilities have now been separated into individual tenders so the UK2 notice is connected to the largest tender, the outsourcing of Derby Arena."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061675-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c122",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2318 (DN813988)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An additional 10 years extension available at the discretion of the Council, resulting in a maximum term of 20 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "50 points"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40 points"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10 points"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price\t\t 50 points\nQuality\t\t 40 points\nSocial Value\t10 points"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out in ITT Part One - Process Overview document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Set out in ITT Part One - Process Overview document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2318 - Concessions Contract for the Operation of Derby City Council Markeaton Park Catering Outlets",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Further details are in the tender pack on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 noon on 29th July 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline to submit clarification questions is 12:00 noon on 17th July 2026.\nThe deadline for returns is 00:00 midnight on 30th July 2026.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2318 or DN813988.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.\nPLEASE NOTE WE ARE ONLY COMMENCING STAGE ONE SO NOT ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THIS STAGE",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Invitation to Participate\nThe Council will publish a Procurement Notice and issue the Invitation to Tender (ITT) at the commencement of the procurement. The ITT applies to all stages of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and sets out the structure, requirements and rules for each stage. The ITT remains in force throughout the procedure, subject to any refinements or updated documents issued by the Council. The Council does not intend to re-issue the ITT at each stage.\nIn Stage 1, suppliers will be required to complete a response to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Responses to the PSQ will be assessed against the stated conditions of participation as detailed in the ITT Part One - Process Overview and associated assessment methodology. The Council intends to limit the number of participating suppliers invited to submit a Final Tender at Stage 2 to a maximum of four (4) suppliers.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders\nIn Stage 2, suppliers will be invited to submit final tenders. The Council will seek to award the Contract to the supplier which submits the most advantageous tender. \nProgression between stages will be managed through formal invitations issued via the E-Procurement System. Each invitation will confirm the stage, documents in force, submission requirements and timetable. Progression is not automatic.\nFurther Details on the assessment criteria and shortlisting arrangements can be found in Part One - Process Overview of the tender pack.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for TD2318\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a concessions contract for the operation of Derby City Council Markeaton Park catering outlets (the \"Outlets\"). \nThe scope of the Contract will include the management of:\n•\tThe Orangery Café and\n•\tThe Kiosk \n(the \"Outlets\").\nThis procurement is not divided into Lots. The Council does not consider that subdivision into lots would be appropriate, as this could risk tendering the execution of the Contract excessively technically difficult or expensive, and the need to coordinate different operators for the lots could seriously risk undermining the proper performance of the Contract and achievement of the Services' outcomes.\nThe Council wishes to achieve the following outcomes for the services:\n•\tEstablish a long-term partnership with an experienced operator\n•\tEnhance the existing catering offer at the Parks.\n•\tOffer a range of meals, snacks and beverages which address the needs of the customers and user groups of the park, reflecting current trends with daily specials and seasonal variations. \n•\tPromote healthy food and beverage options ensuring clear labelling of products. \n•\tProvide a responsive catering service for park activities and events. \n•\tMaintain a minimum Food Hygiene Rate of Four (4) \n•\tOffer added value to the overall park offer by attracting new customers and increasing footfall. \n•\tFinancial stability for the Outlets through reduced costs and increased income due to a more commercial approach \nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence in December 2026.\nThe estimated value of the contract over the maximum 20 year term is £10m. This has been calculated based on the total turnover estimated to be generated by the Operator at the Catering Outlets over the maximum 20 year term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further details are in the tender pack on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 noon on 29th July 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline to submit clarification questions is 12:00 noon on 17th July 2026.\nThe deadline for returns is 00:00 midnight on 30th July 2026.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2318 or DN813988.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.\nPLEASE NOTE WE ARE ONLY COMMENCING STAGE ONE SO NOT ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THIS STAGE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement notice 2025/S 000-057026 was published on 16th September 2025 for the Authority's planned Tender for the \"Management of Derby City Council Leisure Centres\". The Scope included Derby Arena; Springwood Leisure Centre; and potentially the Waterside Café, community room and sports facilities at Alvaston Park, and the Orangery and Kiosks at Markeaton Park.\nThese facilities have now been separated into individual tenders so the UK2 notice is connected to the largest tender, the outsourcing of Derby Arena."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}