Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Event Security Services. The procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the "Act") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the "Regulations".) The initial contract period is 3 years ; the contract is estimated to commence 01st May 2026 and will expire 30th April 2029. There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06039d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047753-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:04:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002238-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047753-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031370-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002238-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:04:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06039d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02187286",
"name": "SHOWSEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TD2285 - Event Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Event Security Services.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the \"Regulations\".)\nThe initial contract period is 3 years ; the contract is estimated to commence 01st May 2026 and will expire 30th April 2029.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02187286",
"name": "SHOWSEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://showsec.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02187286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@showsec.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZQ-7756-JBBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TD2285 - Event Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1075000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1290000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:04:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:04:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06039d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02187286",
"name": "SHOWSEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TD2285 - Event Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Event Security Services.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the \"Regulations\".)\nThe initial contract period is 3 years ; the contract is estimated to commence 01st May 2026 and will expire 30th April 2029.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02187286",
"name": "SHOWSEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://showsec.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02187286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@showsec.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZQ-7756-JBBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TD2285 - Event Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1075000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1290000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:04:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031370-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-07T11:43:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06039d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2285 - Event Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1075000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1290000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:43:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02187286",
"name": "SHOWSEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TD2285 - Event Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Event Security Services.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the\n\"Regulations\".)\nThe initial contract period is 3 years ; the contract is estimated to commence 01st May 2026 and will expire 30th April 2029.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02187286",
"name": "SHOWSEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://showsec.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02187286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@showsec.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZQ-7756-JBBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002238-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T12:21:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06039d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1075000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1290000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "• Price - 40\n• Quality - 60\nFurther information can be found in the Part 1 Process Overview on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Bidders must complete and pass the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) on-line.\nThe award criteria, which will be used to evaluate bids and select a successful Bidder will be based on a combination of quality and financial criteria as set out below:\n• Price - 40\n• Quality - 60\nFurther information can be found in the Part 1 Process Overview on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2285 - Event Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1075000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1290000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"description": "Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 15:00 on Tuesday 10th February 2026.\nThe deadline to submit clarification questions is 17:00 Tuesday 3rd February 2026.\nThe deadline for returns is 12:00 on Wednesday 11th February 2026.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2285 or DN802327.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T12:21:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Event Security Services.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the \"Regulations\".)\nThe initial contract period is 3 years ; the contract is estimated to commence 01st April 2026 and will expire 31st March 2029.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 15:00 on Tuesday 10th February 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline to submit clarification questions is 17:00 Tuesday 3rd February 2026.\nThe deadline for returns is 12:00 on Wednesday 11th February 2026.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2285 or DN802327.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2285 or DN802327.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}