← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for electrical equipment and fixed wire testing. The procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on Monday 1st September 2025 and expire on Tuesday 31st August 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is five (5) years. Bidders should note that as procurement has commenced before 24th February 2025, it is and will continue to be regulated by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and not The Procurement Act 2023. This includes where any modifications are made to the contract on or after 24th February 2025.

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical wiring work 45311100Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for electrical equipment and fixed wire testing. The procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on Monday 1st September 2025 and expire on Tuesday 31st August 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is five (5) years. Bidders should note that as procurement has commenced before 24th February 2025, it is and will continue to be regulated by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and not The Procurement Act 2023. This includes where any modifications are made to the contract on or after 24th February 2025. Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 on Tuesday 15th April 2025. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. The deadline for returns is 12:00 on Wednesday 16th April 2025. Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org (https://www.eastmidstenders.org) Please search for TD2236 or DN764587. Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical wiring work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318036 median · 93.1 average (142 of 803 with a bid count)6.6 average (166 of 803 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF111Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e671
Latest release ID052686-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 09:08:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052686-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T10:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e671",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052686-2025-TD2236-1",
      "title": "TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06853213",
          "name": "SECURITY AND FIRE EXPERTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for electrical equipment and fixed wire testing. The procurement process adopted by the Council is\nbased on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on Monday 1st September 2025 and expire on Tuesday 31st August 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is five (5) years.\nBidders should note that as procurement has commenced before 24th February 2025, it is and will continue to be regulated by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and not The Procurement Act\n2023. This includes where any modifications are made to the contract on or after 24th February 2025.\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 on Tuesday 15th April 2025. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline for returns is 12:00 on Wednesday 16th April 2025.\nDocuments are available at\nwww.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2236 or DN764587.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for electrical equipment and fixed wire testing.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on Monday 1st September 2025 and expire on Tuesday 31st August 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is five (5) years.\nBidders should note that as procurement has commenced before 24th February 2025, it is and will continue to be regulated by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and not The Procurement Act\n2023. This includes where any modifications are made to the contract on or after 24th February 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06853213",
      "name": "SECURITY AND FIRE EXPERTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 7NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Bridge Hall Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06853213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SECURITY AND FIRE EXPERTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4575",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052686-2025-TD2236-1",
      "title": "TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052686-2025-TD2236-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052686-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T10:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e671",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052686-2025-TD2236-1",
      "title": "TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06853213",
          "name": "SECURITY AND FIRE EXPERTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for electrical equipment and fixed wire testing. The procurement process adopted by the Council is\nbased on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on Monday 1st September 2025 and expire on Tuesday 31st August 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is five (5) years.\nBidders should note that as procurement has commenced before 24th February 2025, it is and will continue to be regulated by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and not The Procurement Act\n2023. This includes where any modifications are made to the contract on or after 24th February 2025.\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 on Tuesday 15th April 2025. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline for returns is 12:00 on Wednesday 16th April 2025.\nDocuments are available at\nwww.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)\nPlease search for TD2236 or DN764587.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for electrical equipment and fixed wire testing.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on Monday 1st September 2025 and expire on Tuesday 31st August 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is five (5) years.\nBidders should note that as procurement has commenced before 24th February 2025, it is and will continue to be regulated by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and not The Procurement Act\n2023. This includes where any modifications are made to the contract on or after 24th February 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06853213",
      "name": "SECURITY AND FIRE EXPERTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 7NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Bridge Hall Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06853213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SECURITY AND FIRE EXPERTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4575",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052686-2025-TD2236-1",
      "title": "TD2236 - Electrical Equipment & Fixed Wire Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052686-2025-TD2236-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}