← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TD2225 - Supply and Installation of Single Interment Burial Chambers and Mausolea

Buyer: DERBY CITY COUNCIL →

Participate on eastmidstenders,org ↗External submission platform

BuyerDERBY CITY COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Mar 2025
Value£400,000
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Supply and installation of single interment burial chambers and mausolea.

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Funeral supplies 39296000

Lot details

Lot 1

Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Supply and installation of single interment burial chambers and mausolea. The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 01st June 2025 and expire 31st May 2028 There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 5 years. The maximum budget per annum is £80,000.00

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Funeral supplies (39296000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,8256 median · 45.5 average (792 of 1,825 with a bid count)5.8 average (843 of 1,825 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1126 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1564 median · 5.8 average (5 of 156 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04daf9
Latest release ID003446-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 11:47:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-09T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.eastmidstenders,org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025tender003446-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T11:47:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Supply and installation of single interment burial chambers and mausolea.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 01st June 2025 and expire 31st May 2028\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. \nThe maximum contract period is 5 years.\nThe maximum budget per annum is £80,000.00",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2225 - Supply and Installation  of Single Interment Burial Chambers and Mausolea",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the end of the term"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Supply and installation of single interment burial chambers and mausolea.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39296000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders,org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "name": "Deanna Sutcliffe",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14856",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003446-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T11:47:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Supply and installation of single interment burial chambers and mausolea.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 01st June 2025 and expire 31st May 2028\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. \nThe maximum contract period is 5 years.\nThe maximum budget per annum is £80,000.00",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2225 - Supply and Installation  of Single Interment Burial Chambers and Mausolea",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the end of the term"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Supply and installation of single interment burial chambers and mausolea.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39296000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders,org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "name": "Deanna Sutcliffe",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14856",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}