← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills. This Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites: Chellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland. Darley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707) Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills. This Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites: Chellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland. Darley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707) Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,1585 median · 18.5 average (2,063 of 5,158 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,207 of 5,158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1192 median · 2.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b748
Latest release ID017787-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 30 2025 07:35:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2025award, contract017787-2025
18 Nov 2024tender037183-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017787-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T08:35:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017787-2025-TD2218-1",
      "title": "TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00997695",
          "name": "VEOLIA ES LANDFILL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st April 2025 and expire 31st March 2028.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills.\nThis Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites:\nChellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nDarley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707) Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills.\nThis Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites:\nChellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nDarley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707) Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00997695",
      "name": "VEOLIA ES LANDFILL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00997695",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VEOLIA ES LANDFILL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017787-2025-TD2218-1",
      "title": "TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017787-2025-TD2218-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 017787-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017787-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T08:35:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017787-2025-TD2218-1",
      "title": "TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00997695",
          "name": "VEOLIA ES LANDFILL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st April 2025 and expire 31st March 2028.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills.\nThis Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites:\nChellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nDarley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707) Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills.\nThis Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites:\nChellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nDarley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707) Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00997695",
      "name": "VEOLIA ES LANDFILL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00997695",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VEOLIA ES LANDFILL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017787-2025-TD2218-1",
      "title": "TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017787-2025-TD2218-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2024 · 037183-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037183-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T12:49:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2218 / DN749913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st April 2025 and expire 31st March 2029.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st April 2025 and expire 31st March 2029.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills.\nThis Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites:\nChellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nDarley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707)  Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nMore information can be found in the specification which can be found by accessing the tender documents at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ and search TD2218.\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 11.30pm on Sunday 20th October 2024. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline for returns is 12.00pm on Wednesday 18th December 2024.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for TD2218 - DN749913\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2218 - Provision of Closed Landfill Environmental Monitoring Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-18T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Approximately 9 - 12 months prior to contract expiry"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-18T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide environmental monitoring at two closed (historic) landfills.\nThis Specification sets out the requirements for the provision of landfill monitoring services to be provided at two sites:\nChellaston Brickworks Landfill Site, Aston Lane, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6TT (NGR 438657,330209). Approximate size 8.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nDarley Abbey Landfill Site, off Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby (NGR 435598,338707)  Approximate size 9.1ha, made up of scrubland and woodland.\nMore information can be found in the specification which can be found by accessing the tender documents at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ and search TD2218.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see ITT Part Two - Form of Contract"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62434",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street, Derby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}