← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services.

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services. The initial contract period will be 24 months, estimated to commence 01/01/2022 and expire 01/01/2024. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 36 months in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 60 months. There placement contract opportunity is therefore estimated to follow 30 to 60 months from publication of this notice. Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11213 median · 5.8 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)1.4 average (15 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e4e9
Latest release ID031581-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 11:55:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021award, contract031581-2021
27 Sept 2021tender023929-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031581-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-17T11:55:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031581-2021-TD1787-1",
      "title": "TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38121",
          "name": "Insulation & Environmental Services (IES) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services. The initial contract period will be 24 months, estimated to commence 01/01/2022 and expire 01/01/2024. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 36 months in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 60 months. There placement contract opportunity is therefore estimated to follow 30 to 60 months from publication of this notice. Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services. The initial contract period will be 24 months, estimated to commence 01/01/2022 and expire 01/01/2024. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 36 months in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 60 months. There placement contract opportunity is therefore estimated to follow 30 to 60 months from publication of this notice. Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://iderby.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Black",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332956447"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38121",
      "name": "Insulation & Environmental Services (IES) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE18 1PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street, Wigston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Insulation & Environmental Services (IES) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031581-2021-TD1787-1",
      "title": "TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031581-2021-TD1787-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031581-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031581-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-17T11:55:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031581-2021-TD1787-1",
      "title": "TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38121",
          "name": "Insulation & Environmental Services (IES) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services. The initial contract period will be 24 months, estimated to commence 01/01/2022 and expire 01/01/2024. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 36 months in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 60 months. There placement contract opportunity is therefore estimated to follow 30 to 60 months from publication of this notice. Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services. The initial contract period will be 24 months, estimated to commence 01/01/2022 and expire 01/01/2024. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 36 months in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 60 months. There placement contract opportunity is therefore estimated to follow 30 to 60 months from publication of this notice. Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://iderby.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Black",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332956447"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38121",
      "name": "Insulation & Environmental Services (IES) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE18 1PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street, Wigston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Insulation & Environmental Services (IES) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031581-2021-TD1787-1",
      "title": "TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031581-2021-TD1787-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2021 · 023929-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023929-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-27T12:33:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is estimated to commence 01.01.2022 and expire 31.12.2023. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, Maximum contract period is five (5) years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is estimated to commence 01.01.2022 and expire 31.12.2023. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, Maximum contract period is five (5) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Derby City Council is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services. The initial contract period will be 24 months, estimated to commence 01/01/2022 and expire 31/12/2023. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 36 months in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 60 months. The replacement contract opportunity is therefore estimated to follow 24 to 60 months from publication of this notice\nPrice is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents. Please note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 00:00 on 26/10/2021. It is recommended you express an interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 12:00 on 27/10/2021. Additional information: Conditions relating to environmental and social requirements of the contracting authority may be included in this contract. Please refer to the Procurement Documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1787 - Asbestos Removal & Remediation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-27T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "24 to 60 months from date of issue for this notice."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-27T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for asbestos removal and remediation services involving the removal of notifiable asbestos, removal/encapsulation of notifiable and non-licensed asbestos, removal/encapsulation of non-notifiable and non-licensed asbestos, collection of asbestos waste, environmental cleans provision of asbestos related equipment and materials, and an emergency call-out service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Conditions relating to environmental and social requirements of the contracting authority may be included in this contract. The details are to be provided in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification to tenderers of the award decision. This period allow sun successful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Contracting Authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Si 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Sam Black",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender is being managed electronically. Please go to www.sourcederbyshire.co.uk and look for the contract advert under 'live contracts' section, select the relevant contract notice. Select the 'apply online' link in the bottom right hand corner of the contract notice. This will transfer you to the Council's e-tendering system at https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents. To access the tender documentation and to be able to submit your response, you must first register your organisation on EastMids Tenders (unless you have done this previously).\nPlease note we will only accept expressions of interest/tender returns through the East Mids Tenders e-tendering system.\nTo Register:\nOn the opportunities portal home page (https://www.eastmidstenders.org) there is an option to 'Register' link in the top right hand corner of the screen, click this to begin the registration process, which is step by step where you need to enter your details and your own company's' details. Further information can be found in the user guide 'how to do business on the portal' which can be found in the 'Help' section at the top right of the homepage. Once you have received the 2 system generated emails confirming your user name and password you can search for new opportunities from the supplier home page.\nTo Search:\nOn the opportunities portal home page (https://www.eastmidstenders.org), Click on 'view opportunities'. On the 'Find Opportunities' page you can narrow your search . The \"Organisation\" field allows the organisation you are searching on to be chosen. Click the arrow to bring a drop down menu displaying the various organisations. Select 'Derby City Council', then click on the 'Update' button to return the results. This will then return all the opportunities that are applicable to Derby City Council. You can narrow the search further using the 'keyword' option. To view the further details of the opportunity, click the corresponding contract title and click on the Login and Register Interest button and login to the EastMids Tenders system to start the tender process. The EastMids Tenders system is a very secure site and is simple to use. However, if this is the first time you will be using the system for submitting documents you should read the comprehensive ProContract reference guides which will provide the guidance required by clicking the 'Help' icon that is located on the home page on the top right of the East Mids Tenders System.\nOnce you have registered your interest, the tender information will be moved to, and can be found on, the 'My Opportunities' page on the EastMidsTenders page once you are logged in. You will be able to view and download the documents for completion, along with instructions on how to make a submission.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}