Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
De Montfort University has an ongoing requirement for airport shuttle services, to and from all major UK airports. Currently, approximately 300 trips per year are undertaken to major UK airports. This is based on our current demand and is only indicative. Our existing process is based on email and web-based ordering but given developments in technology since the last contract award, we are keen to explore web and app-based solutions that could improve ease of use and efficiency.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 4,031 | 12 median · 25.4 average (3,321 of 4,031 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (3,341 of 4,031 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Areas of Interest - added value We are particularly interested in solutions that add value to the contract, indicative examples being: • Sustainability: Use of hybrid and electric vehicles. • Social Value. • Reporting: Ability to provide detailed reporting on carbon emissions per trip. • User Experience: Streamlined booking and tracking via web or mobile applications. • Financial Controls: How to prevent fraud. We would also welcome any additional added value, innovations or features your organisation can offer. Future Next Steps As part of this engagement, we would like to understand: • Would your organisation be interested in this as an opportunity? • If not, the reasons why - this feedback will help us identify and remove barriers to participation. • What information you would require from us? • Suggestions on how we can streamline the process for suppliers. Supplier Response Please could you respond to the following questions: • Please describe your capability and capacity to deliver the services outlined. • Please provide any added value or innovative features you can offer. • Your intent to participate (and reasons if not). Your input will help shape the specification and procurement approach. Contact: procurement@dmu.ac.uk Address: FAO Ben Bennett Response Deadline: 14/12/2025 | engagement | 24 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e79e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076566-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 15:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | planning | 076566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076566-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T15:13:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "259000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Shuttle Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "De Montfort University has an ongoing requirement for airport shuttle services, to and from all major UK airports. Currently, approximately 300 trips per year are undertaken to major UK airports. This is based on our current demand and is only indicative.\nOur existing process is based on email and web-based ordering but given developments in technology since the last contract award, we are keen to explore web and app-based solutions that could improve ease of use and efficiency.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:13:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Areas of Interest - added value\nWe are particularly interested in solutions that add value to the contract, indicative examples being:\n•\tSustainability: Use of hybrid and electric vehicles.\n•\tSocial Value.\n•\tReporting: Ability to provide detailed reporting on carbon emissions per trip.\n•\tUser Experience: Streamlined booking and tracking via web or mobile applications.\n•\tFinancial Controls: How to prevent fraud. \nWe would also welcome any additional added value, innovations or features your organisation can offer.\nFuture Next Steps\nAs part of this engagement, we would like to understand:\n•\tWould your organisation be interested in this as an opportunity?\n•\tIf not, the reasons why - this feedback will help us identify and remove barriers to participation.\n•\tWhat information you would require from us?\n•\tSuggestions on how we can streamline the process for suppliers.\nSupplier Response\nPlease could you respond to the following questions:\n•\tPlease describe your capability and capacity to deliver the services outlined.\n•\tPlease provide any added value or innovative features you can offer.\n•\tYour intent to participate (and reasons if not).\nYour input will help shape the specification and procurement approach.\nContact: procurement@dmu.ac.uk\nAddress: FAO Ben Bennett\nResponse Deadline: 14/12/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076566-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T15:13:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "259000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Shuttle Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "De Montfort University has an ongoing requirement for airport shuttle services, to and from all major UK airports. Currently, approximately 300 trips per year are undertaken to major UK airports. This is based on our current demand and is only indicative.\nOur existing process is based on email and web-based ordering but given developments in technology since the last contract award, we are keen to explore web and app-based solutions that could improve ease of use and efficiency.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:13:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Areas of Interest - added value\nWe are particularly interested in solutions that add value to the contract, indicative examples being:\n•\tSustainability: Use of hybrid and electric vehicles.\n•\tSocial Value.\n•\tReporting: Ability to provide detailed reporting on carbon emissions per trip.\n•\tUser Experience: Streamlined booking and tracking via web or mobile applications.\n•\tFinancial Controls: How to prevent fraud. \nWe would also welcome any additional added value, innovations or features your organisation can offer.\nFuture Next Steps\nAs part of this engagement, we would like to understand:\n•\tWould your organisation be interested in this as an opportunity?\n•\tIf not, the reasons why - this feedback will help us identify and remove barriers to participation.\n•\tWhat information you would require from us?\n•\tSuggestions on how we can streamline the process for suppliers.\nSupplier Response\nPlease could you respond to the following questions:\n•\tPlease describe your capability and capacity to deliver the services outlined.\n•\tPlease provide any added value or innovative features you can offer.\n•\tYour intent to participate (and reasons if not).\nYour input will help shape the specification and procurement approach.\nContact: procurement@dmu.ac.uk\nAddress: FAO Ben Bennett\nResponse Deadline: 14/12/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}